KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

P/C

English translation: By Authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:P/C
English translation:By Authority
Entered by: Herman Vilella

16:59 Jan 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / business correspondence/correspondencia comercial
Spanish term or phrase: P/C
This term is in a business letter, and appears in the same line as the salutation.

The letter is signed by the president of the XXX medical research company and the chief investigator on the research study with which the letter deals. But the letter is also going out under the signature the "Director General" of the Ethics Committee of the YYY Health Research Committee, and that's where this term appears. I don't know what the relationship is between XXX and YYY. The term "P/C" appears at the beginning of the letter, beside the salutation. The name and position of the person to whom the letter is directed appear at the left (as usual) and in the same horizontal lines, at the right margin, we have:


P/C: [signature of Dr. Fulano]
below which is his typed name, and his position as director of the ethics committee.
GoodWords
Mexico
By Authority
Explanation:
You gave a good desription of the situation (I wish ll skers wre as good), that's why I can deduct that the P/C means "por comisión" (by deputation or substitution)
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Although I didn't make it clear in the original query, actually the Director General signed it himself by his own hand. However this answer--by authority--works well whether he delegated the signature or signed it himself. Marian's answer makes sense, too, if we consider that it might indicate "por cuenta [propia]". Thanks, Marian, for helpful correspondence on this query. I would like to have been able to award points to both answerers.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6on behalf of
Marian Greenfield
5 +1By AuthorityHerman Vilella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on behalf of


Explanation:
I suspect this is por cuenta de

However, admittedly, this is just an educated guess.

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY: p/p = "por poder" so p/c = "por cuenta" makes sense to me.
16 mins

agree  Rachael West
1 hr

agree  Jorge Payan
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
3 hrs

agree  Anaviva
3 hrs

agree  Beth Farkas
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By Authority


Explanation:
You gave a good desription of the situation (I wish ll skers wre as good), that's why I can deduct that the P/C means "por comisión" (by deputation or substitution)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Although I didn't make it clear in the original query, actually the Director General signed it himself by his own hand. However this answer--by authority--works well whether he delegated the signature or signed it himself. Marian's answer makes sense, too, if we consider that it might indicate "por cuenta [propia]". Thanks, Marian, for helpful correspondence on this query. I would like to have been able to award points to both answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr