KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

apreciación

English translation: appraisal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apreciaciación
English translation:appraisal
Entered by: Joan Chastain

20:31 Jan 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / estatutos
Spanish term or phrase: apreciación
Sin perjuicio de la apreciación de la concurrencia de este requisito por el órgano que apruebe el nombramiento, al tiempo de aceptar el mismo, todo Consejero deberá manifestar expresamente si concurre en él la condición de accionista y en su caso, salvo que tal requisito no le sea aplicable por la expresada circunstancia, si concurre también en él la antigüedad requerida en esa condición de accionista.
Joan Chastain
appraisal
Explanation:
sorry Marion, this is an extension of yyours, but I think it´s appraisal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria Luisa,not Marion-sorry again!
Selected response from:

percebilla
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2appraisement or valuation
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1appraisalpercebilla
3 +2without prejudice to the standing of the competition
swisstell
4perception
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perception


Explanation:
Notwithstanding the perception that this requirement has been fulfilled....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:35:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use <ruling>... it\'s basically that the entity believes that the requirement has been fulfilled.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without prejudice to the standing of the competition


Explanation:
an idea

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna: a cliché....a very good one indeed.
7 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
16 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appraisement or valuation


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla: appraisement
4 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
15 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appraisal


Explanation:
sorry Marion, this is an extension of yyours, but I think it´s appraisal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria Luisa,not Marion-sorry again!

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: or assessment
32 mins