KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

participacion

English translation: Share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Participacion en sociedad limitada
English translation:Share

10:54 Jan 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: participacion
Participacion en una sociedad limitada
Angel
partner's stake / share / shareholding
Explanation:
Shareholding would generically apply in both a Sociedad Anónima and a Sociedad Limitada.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4partner's stake / share / shareholding
Parrot
3 +1partners' stake in a private limited company
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
3Partner's investment / Partnership interestxxxEDLING


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Partner's investment / Partnership interest


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
partner's stake / share / shareholding


Explanation:
Shareholding would generically apply in both a Sociedad Anónima and a Sociedad Limitada.


    Alcaraz
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
13 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: I would probably go for shareholding here
20 mins

agree  Marva
22 mins

agree  LoreAC
45 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partners' stake in a private limited company


Explanation:
(2) Capital contribution in a private limited company

Estas son las opciones que da el Alcaraz-Varó.

Suerte.


    Alcaraz-Varó: Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales.
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
12 mins