ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Razon Social

English translation: registered name

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Razon Social
English translation:registered name
Entered by: Marijke Singer

16:14 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Razon Social
termino contable
Brenj
registered name
Explanation:
Although Nikki is right and it is the company name, legally it is known as the registered name for tax and VAT purposes (in contrast with other names the company may have or use).

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10company name
Nikki Graham
5 +3registered name
Marijke Singer
5Company's registered nameArielZoe
5Fictitious Business Name (FBN)
Esther Hermida
5Trade Name/ Commercial Name
sanlev
4 +1corporate namexxxHoggelen
5Company Legal Name
Jackie_A


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
company name


Explanation:
this is the name of the undertaking

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5568

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
2 mins

agree  Daniela Falessi
12 mins

agree  Maria Riegger
17 mins
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Jim Collis
18 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
35 mins

agree  Cecilia Paris
36 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Already in ProZ glossary twice: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=124325&keyword=razn social http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=69972
43 mins
  -> Yes, why don't people check the glossaries first?

agree  Rick Henry
45 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I think there are too many answers on this one. agree with this simple one
1 hr
  -> why, thank you!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registered name


Explanation:
Although Nikki is right and it is the company name, legally it is known as the registered name for tax and VAT purposes (in contrast with other names the company may have or use).

Good luck!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anthony Kessler
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marianela Melleda
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate name


Explanation:
hth

xxxHoggelen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trade Name/ Commercial Name


Explanation:
It could be the name of a company in San Salvador but as a term this is what it means. Got 42,000 hits in Google. and please see the form on the attached link. It is the name that an establishment does business under
****************************
Razon Social
Nombre Comercial
Fecha de Constitucion
Capital Social (€)
Domicilio Fiscal Nº



    Reference: http://www.camaratequilera.com.mx/directorio/directorio.htm
    Reference: http://www.asinte.com/Data/ASINTE%20-%20FICHA%20ASOCIADO.doc
sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Company Legal Name


Explanation:
Razón social: Denominación de la empresa.

From the 1st ref site:
"Gather the following information:
Company Legal Name
Employee Identification Number (EIN) ..."

From the 2nd site:
Company Legal Name
Company Address
Company Web Address

You can also say: Legal Name of the Company

Saludos...


    Reference: http://biz.howstuffworks.com/accounting5.htm
    Reference: http://www.acroxrm.com/cms/pns/pnsform.asp
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Company's registered name


Explanation:
I think social for society is conveyed by english word company

ArielZoe
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fictitious Business Name (FBN)


Explanation:
This is the official term in the USA. Also know as DBA or Doing Business as...

It's used in questions like: Have you filed you Fictitious Business Name Statement yet?

Trust me, I know, I had to file one for my business in Los Angeles.




    Reference: http://lavote.net/clerk/naming.htm
Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157