ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

UCY

English translation: USCy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:UCY
English translation:USCy
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

21:21 Feb 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: UCY
$750,500.00 USD (SETECIENTOS VEINTICINCO MIL QUINIENTOS DOLARES 00/100 UCY)

Does anybody have a clue what UCY stands for?
Trudy Peters
United States
USCy
Explanation:
United States Currency
o
Moneda de los Estados Unidos de Norteamérica
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
Grading comment
Thanks, Francisco. Strange acronym indeed!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2USCy
Francisco Herrerias
4USD
Marian Greenfield
1You see why?
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
USCy


Explanation:
United States Currency
o
Moneda de los Estados Unidos de Norteamérica

Francisco Herrerias
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thanks, Francisco. Strange acronym indeed!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: pero de América ;-) ¡Vamos Canadá!
34 mins
  -> y también México, que también estamos en Norteamérica y somos ¡Estados Unidos Mexicanos!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
USD


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure this a bad attempt at abbreviating U.S. currency, but of course we would use US$ or USD when referring to greenbacks!!!!!

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
You see why?


Explanation:
I don't!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214