ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

normas de convivencia

English translation: norms of/rules for coexistence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:normas de convivencia
English translation:norms of/rules for coexistence
Entered by: Parrot

01:43 Feb 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: normas de convivencia
sobre las normas de convivencia de los locales "XX"les cambiarías algo?
(la pregunta aparece un una encuesta que completan los empleados de un local)
natbusso
norms of/rules for coexistence
Explanation:
for people. I'd prefer "norms".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2norms of/rules for coexistence
Parrot
4 +2conduct and work rules
Lucy Phillips
5rules for getting along
Henry Hinds
5rules of etiquette
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
norms of/rules for coexistence


Explanation:
for people. I'd prefer "norms".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert: regulations - less strong than rules
2 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rules for getting along


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26129

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rules of etiquette


Explanation:
This is exactly what they mean.

Rules of etiquette = the formal standards or rules of correct and polite behavior in society or among members of a profession.

Ref.: Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary.

HTH,
María Eugenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-18 09:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nótese que el término \"convivencia\" se refiere a las relaciones entre los miembros del personal de una tienda por departamentos o algo similar. Uno no \"convive\" con el público, sino con sus compañeros de trabajo. \"Etiqueta\" es el comportamiento correcto y amable ***en la sociedad y entre los miembros de una profesión***. Aunque los compañeros de trabajo no tengan todos la misma profesión, igualmente conviven - son parte de la sociedad.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucy Phillips: it's a good term, but I think it's used more to refer to the behaviour expected of a profession (such as a lawyer or doctor) - in their dealings with the public
1 hr
  -> In this context, "convivencia" is among members of the staff of an organization. Please see the definition I copied.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conduct and work rules


Explanation:
PDF]Employee Conduct and Work Rules
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
or rules of conduct

or workplace rules

all sound fine to me!

Employee Conduct and Work Rules Employees of Barton County Community College are
expected to follow certain work rules and conduct themselves in ways that ...
www.barton.cc.ks.us/policiesandprocedures/Employment/ Employee%20Conduct%20and%20Work%20Rules.pdf
701 EMPLOYEE CONDUCT AND WORK RULES
701 EMPLOYEE CONDUCT AND WORK RULES. To ensure orderly operations and
provide the best possible work environment, Deck and Door Company ...
www.deckanddoor.com/handbook/hb701.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

SUMMARY OF WORKPLACE RULES FOR NEW HHS EMPLOYEES

CAUTION: Many executive branch employees enter the federal workforce with prior experience gained in academia, advocacy groups, businesses, charitable organizations, and government institutions in other branches and levels. These employees may be accustomed to rules and practices that govern workplace conduct and employment perquisites and privileges that differ markedly from the requirements in a federal executive department. Accordingly, this summary warns that the use of government time, property, equipment, funds, and personnel for other than authorized purposes is a violation of the Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch,
www.fda.gov/opacom/ethics/summrulesnewhhs.html - 8k

New Workplace Rules Aim to Protect Workers

Three basic rights — the right to know,
the right to refuse unsafe work,
and the right to participate in workplace
health and safety issues
http://www.newscotland1398.net/westrayclippings/clipping25.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-18 09:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, my cut and paste got a bit messy - my alternative suggestions were rules of conduct and workplace rules.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
57 mins

agree  Ltemes
2634 days