KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

pieza procesal

English translation: Bundle in a Proceeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pieza Procesal
English translation:Bundle in a Proceeding
Entered by: Emilio Gironda

01:14 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Finance report
Spanish term or phrase: pieza procesal
Este es un informe financiero sobre castigo de deudas.

"Existen Cuentas por cobrar que nunca son canceladas y que sin embargo se mantienen en la contabilidad como Cuentas por Cobrar, lo cual distorsiona significativamente los balances, pues aumentan los activos, pero sólo contablemente, por lo que deben ser castigadas.

Para estos efectos se requiere sustentar el castigo con copias certificadas de las piezas procesales en los actuados judiciales."
Emilio Gironda
bundle (in a proceedings file/record)
Explanation:
pieza: En Venezuela, “pieza” es cada grupo/paquete de documentos que constituyen el expediente; creo que en España es igual.

In Venezuelan Spanish legalese, “pieza” is synonymous with “legajo”; so, I believe that the corresponding English word is “bundle” (at least in the UK).

See the references below.

Buena suerte,
Manuel

***
VOLUME 20. Volume 3.
Early Chancery Proceedings.
Bundle 76 to 78 Bishop of Worcester 1485 to 1486.
" 79 to 82 Bishop of Ely 1486.
" 83 to 112 John Archbishop of Canterbury, 1486 to 1493 & 1504 to
1515.
" 183 to 234 The Cardinal Archbishop of Canterbury. 1493 to 1500.
" 235 ditto . 1515 to 1529.
http://www.tip.net.au/~bthompso/natlib/prolists.txt
***
Court of Requests Proceedings, Bundle 45, No. 65, (37 Elizabeth). Thomas Montague of Brigstock, Co. Northampton, versus Thomas Latham. Recites that Thomas Mountagu married Joan Latham, widow of John Latham deceased and that Joan Latham was executrix of the will of John Latham and that they had sons:
***

(Kingswood 19/19032.2 part). 1 bundle (part).
These Awards relate to appeals made to the Board and considered in the series Minutes of meetings, 1959-72 (19/19032.1).
They consist only of the first four pages at the beginning of the bundle.
http://www.records.nsw.gov.au/cguide/lo/locgov05.htm
***
(15) The record of the evidence of any witness must contain references to the bundle of documents in the Labour Court and to the documents contained in the appeal record.
http://www.caselaw.co.za/admin/Forms/LACRulesGN17495.htm
***
Documents inspected during voluntary disclosure are not to be filed without the court's permission (obtainable at the CMC). Documents copied for use by advocates or experts are to be retained in separate indexed bundles.

Bundles and LA CMC Documents:
• 5 days before the CMC the LA shall file with the judicial officer / legal adviser a bundle that complies with the Practice Direction (Family Proceedings: Court Bundles) [2000] 1 FLR 536 and shall serve an index on each party LA lawyers By Day 28
• Together with the bundle the LA shall serve and file the following CMC documents:
 a summary
(…)
Documents:

At the CMC the court will give directions to facilitate the CDR e.g. by the filing of an agreed schedule of issues following discussion in a Professionals Meeting and the form of applications bundle that will be required
http://www.lcd.gov.uk/family/cap/summary.htm
***
CHAPTER 1
STANDARD PROCEDURES

1.04 (…) If everything is in order, the B3 minutes the bundle of documents to the A1 to make up a file and record card and to enter the details in the register and the section ledger. Since design right is an unregistered right, no register entry is required. If there are minor problems with the documents, for example, the Patents Form 2/77 has not been completed properly, the agent should be contacted, preferably by telephone, and with his/her agreement corrections may be made accordingly. These should be initialled and a record of the telephone call should be put on the open part of the file as well as a copy sent to both parties.
http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:Lll0Vc8NbhgC:www.patent...|lang_en&ie=UTF-8

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bundle (in a proceedings file/record)Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5elements pertaining procedure
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elements pertaining procedure


Explanation:
hope this helps!
MLD


    Reference: http://www.law-lib.utoronto.ca/resources/topic/crim.htm
    Reference: http://www.mslegalforms.com/CourtRules/mrcp/9.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bundle (in a proceedings file/record)


Explanation:
pieza: En Venezuela, “pieza” es cada grupo/paquete de documentos que constituyen el expediente; creo que en España es igual.

In Venezuelan Spanish legalese, “pieza” is synonymous with “legajo”; so, I believe that the corresponding English word is “bundle” (at least in the UK).

See the references below.

Buena suerte,
Manuel

***
VOLUME 20. Volume 3.
Early Chancery Proceedings.
Bundle 76 to 78 Bishop of Worcester 1485 to 1486.
" 79 to 82 Bishop of Ely 1486.
" 83 to 112 John Archbishop of Canterbury, 1486 to 1493 & 1504 to
1515.
" 183 to 234 The Cardinal Archbishop of Canterbury. 1493 to 1500.
" 235 ditto . 1515 to 1529.
http://www.tip.net.au/~bthompso/natlib/prolists.txt
***
Court of Requests Proceedings, Bundle 45, No. 65, (37 Elizabeth). Thomas Montague of Brigstock, Co. Northampton, versus Thomas Latham. Recites that Thomas Mountagu married Joan Latham, widow of John Latham deceased and that Joan Latham was executrix of the will of John Latham and that they had sons:
***

(Kingswood 19/19032.2 part). 1 bundle (part).
These Awards relate to appeals made to the Board and considered in the series Minutes of meetings, 1959-72 (19/19032.1).
They consist only of the first four pages at the beginning of the bundle.
http://www.records.nsw.gov.au/cguide/lo/locgov05.htm
***
(15) The record of the evidence of any witness must contain references to the bundle of documents in the Labour Court and to the documents contained in the appeal record.
http://www.caselaw.co.za/admin/Forms/LACRulesGN17495.htm
***
Documents inspected during voluntary disclosure are not to be filed without the court's permission (obtainable at the CMC). Documents copied for use by advocates or experts are to be retained in separate indexed bundles.

Bundles and LA CMC Documents:
• 5 days before the CMC the LA shall file with the judicial officer / legal adviser a bundle that complies with the Practice Direction (Family Proceedings: Court Bundles) [2000] 1 FLR 536 and shall serve an index on each party LA lawyers By Day 28
• Together with the bundle the LA shall serve and file the following CMC documents:
 a summary
(…)
Documents:

At the CMC the court will give directions to facilitate the CDR e.g. by the filing of an agreed schedule of issues following discussion in a Professionals Meeting and the form of applications bundle that will be required
http://www.lcd.gov.uk/family/cap/summary.htm
***
CHAPTER 1
STANDARD PROCEDURES

1.04 (…) If everything is in order, the B3 minutes the bundle of documents to the A1 to make up a file and record card and to enter the details in the register and the section ledger. Since design right is an unregistered right, no register entry is required. If there are minor problems with the documents, for example, the Patents Form 2/77 has not been completed properly, the agent should be contacted, preferably by telephone, and with his/her agreement corrections may be made accordingly. These should be initialled and a record of the telephone call should be put on the open part of the file as well as a copy sent to both parties.
http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:Lll0Vc8NbhgC:www.patent...|lang_en&ie=UTF-8



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
15 mins