KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

domiciliacion fiscal

English translation: Legal address service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Servicio de domiciliacion fiscal
English translation:Legal address service

02:39 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: domiciliacion fiscal
es parte de un listado de servicios de un centro de negocios.
Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
legal address (for tax purposes)
Explanation:
la dirección legal es donde se pagan los impuestos locales/estatales (EEUU)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 03:05:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from http://www.cisebusiness.com/Services01.htm
\"Legal Address service plan
We fulfill the need to establish a bonafide business presence in Mexico by providing a legal address, which is a basic requirement for the registration of companies in this country. \"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 03:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission : Customer Service : ...
... need to have: The property’s legal address (assigned by ... county election district
and property tax account no;; ... installed and ready to provide service in about ...
www.wssc.dst.md.us/service/securing.html - 13k - Mar 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 05:17:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El servicio se llama así como aparece en primer texto que mandé:

* * * Legal Address service * * *
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5legal address (for tax purposes)
Sol
5fiscal domicile (domiciliation)
Valentino Visentini
4 +1tax domicile
swisstell
4direct debit of tax payments
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiscal domicile (domiciliation)


Explanation:
agree?

Valentino Visentini
Canada

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
legal address (for tax purposes)


Explanation:
la dirección legal es donde se pagan los impuestos locales/estatales (EEUU)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 03:05:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from http://www.cisebusiness.com/Services01.htm
\"Legal Address service plan
We fulfill the need to establish a bonafide business presence in Mexico by providing a legal address, which is a basic requirement for the registration of companies in this country. \"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 03:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission : Customer Service : ...
... need to have: The property’s legal address (assigned by ... county election district
and property tax account no;; ... installed and ready to provide service in about ...
www.wssc.dst.md.us/service/securing.html - 13k - Mar 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 05:17:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El servicio se llama así como aparece en primer texto que mandé:

* * * Legal Address service * * *


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo
10 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  xxxEDLING
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Parrot
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
10 hrs
  -> gracias

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax domicile


Explanation:
short and sweet and supported by Google hits galore.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LindseyH
7 hrs

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct debit of tax payments


Explanation:
<domiciliar> pagos is a service whereby they are debited directly to a current account. This is common, at least in Spain, for utilities payments. I believe it may also be done for rent. And, I guess, for taxes.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613