KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sorteo

English translation: Drawing


22:06 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sorteo
In an insurance document.

En documentación anexa y bajo determinadas condiciones de contratación y siniestralidad, se ofrece la posibilidad de entrar en sorteos.
Alan Lambson
English translation:Drawing
Explanation:
Sweepstakes es cuando todos ponen dinero y uno gana, draw se refiere a lo que hacen. Drawing es correcto.
Selected response from:

David Raymond
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4DrawingDavid Raymond
5 +2sweeptstakes
vhernandez
1 +1draw
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draw


Explanation:
Wild guess... not enough context

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sweeptstakes


Explanation:
asi

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: but perhaps "sweepstakes" instead:) or "lottery".
16 mins
  -> True... I've been on typo mode lately! Thank you Will

agree  mpiazza
29 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Drawing


Explanation:
Sweepstakes es cuando todos ponen dinero y uno gana, draw se refiere a lo que hacen. Drawing es correcto.

David Raymond
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: OK
11 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
14 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
12 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
18 hrs