KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

entregar una promoción

English translation: handing over a housing project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entregar una promoción
English translation:handing over a housing project
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

10:17 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Property Development
Spanish term or phrase: entregar una promoción
GRUPO INMOBILIARIO PATATÍN, como entidad promotora del grupo, no ha entregado durante el año en curso ninguna promoción, por lo que el beneficio, de las que están en curso, se traslada a 2003.
César Cornejo Fuster
turn over a housing project
Explanation:
promoción in this sense refers to housing projects, at least in Spain. The house itself is "vivienda en promoción".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2turn over a housing project
Parrot
4to hand over a finished projectSheilann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turn over a housing project


Explanation:
promoción in this sense refers to housing projects, at least in Spain. The house itself is "vivienda en promoción".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hand over a finished project


Explanation:
HTH

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886