KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cuenta con privilegio especial de cobro

English translation: (the bonds) are senior to other debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenta con privilegio especial de cobro
English translation:(the bonds) are senior to other debt
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

22:17 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta con privilegio especial de cobro
Se refiere a las condiciones de suscripcion de Obligaciones Negociables
hernanK
(the bonds) are senior to other debt
Explanation:
or rank before other debt

literally, have priveleged payment status, but you would never see that in English

More of the sentence would be useful to get the wording right.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias Marian: Creo que esta es la mas apropiada

Thanks to all !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Prefered Note/Senior Note/Senior Debt Instrument/Senior Debt Account
vhernandez
5 +1(the bonds) are senior to other debt
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the bonds) are senior to other debt


Explanation:
or rank before other debt

literally, have priveleged payment status, but you would never see that in English

More of the sentence would be useful to get the wording right.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Gracias Marian: Creo que esta es la mas apropiada

Thanks to all !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prefered Note/Senior Note/Senior Debt Instrument/Senior Debt Account


Explanation:
Hay muchas formas de decirlo, porfa dinos de que es la cuenta o el titulo y te podemos dar la traduccion completa.

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: preferred
11 mins

agree  Will Matter: preferred
1 hr

agree  posada: si
1 hr

agree  mbc: preferred
11 hrs