KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

en consignacion

English translation: on consignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en consignación
English translation:on consignment
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

22:26 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: en consignacion
Lista de las mercancias de Ustedes, si las hubiese, que tuvieramos en consignacion a la fecha indicada.
iba
Norway
on consignment
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 22:33:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Selling goods **on consignment** is described as a situation whereby goods are shipped to a dealer who pays you, the consignor, only for the merchandise which sells. The dealer, referred to as the consignee, has the right to return to you the merchandise which does not sell and without obligation.\"

http://www.cbsc.org/pe/english/display.cfm?code=4039&coll=FE...
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for you answer. It was a great help. Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19on consignment
María Alejandra Funes
5under consignment
Brigith Guimarães


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
on consignment


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 22:33:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Selling goods **on consignment** is described as a situation whereby goods are shipped to a dealer who pays you, the consignor, only for the merchandise which sells. The dealer, referred to as the consignee, has the right to return to you the merchandise which does not sell and without obligation.\"

http://www.cbsc.org/pe/english/display.cfm?code=4039&coll=FE...



    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for you answer. It was a great help. Ina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Yes! Juro que no había respuesta cuando puse la mía!!! no me copié!!!
4 mins
  -> ¿De qué estás hablando, Willis? ¡Cómo te vas a copiar! Gracias, Andrea :-)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: merchandise on consignment
4 mins
  -> Gracias, María Luisa

agree  Parrot
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  colemh
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
23 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marian Greenfield
30 mins

agree  swisstell
30 mins

agree  vhernandez: under consignment tambien
32 mins

agree  Lisbeth Benavides
32 mins

agree  MJ Barber
35 mins

agree  Marcela García
48 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  posada: si
2 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias a todos!

agree  Sol
3 hrs

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
20 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under consignment


Explanation:
the difference in this case between "on" and "under" is subbtle. However, and from my professional experience goods are received under consignment.

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89