KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

levantar un negocio

English translation: startup a business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:levantar un negocio
English translation:startup a business
Entered by: vhernandez

04:20 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / literatura
Spanish term or phrase: levantar un negocio
lo ayudó a levantar un ...
msol
startup a business
Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:23:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

StartupJournal | The Wall Street Journal Center for Entrepreneurs
... characteristics. Marketing a New Venture On a Shoestring Budget Startup
Q & A: If there are no customers, there\'s no business. So ...
www.startupjournal.com/ - 42k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

SBA - Starting Your Business Main Page
... Startup Tools, Checklists and Resources to Help You: ---- Business Startup Checklist
- HTML. ...
www.sba.gov/starting/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

CapitalQuest Ventures - Complete startup and business funding ...
specializes in raising money from the private sector for promising business ventures
- providing an alternative approach to dealing with banks or IPO\'s. ...
www.vcapitalquest.com/home - 12k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

SBA - Starting Your Business - Startup Kit
... The US Small Business Administration\'s Small Business Startup Kit.
For a online version with information and points of contact in ...
www.sba.gov/starting/indexstartup.html - 23k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

\"Starting a Business\"
... Resources for Starting. Startup form a business, Incorporate. ... Startup operations,
Sell a Business or Spin-Out Assets. Startup business plan, Research & Information. ...
www.startupbiz.com/ - 22k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Starting a Small Business, Business Startup Resources, Small ...
Starting a Small Business, Business Startup Resources, Small Business Links, Opportunity
Directory, Smallbiz and Entrepreneur Startup Guides, Business Centers ...
www.businessnation.com/ - 61k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Small Business Resources, startup, managing, marketing, promoting ...
... What No One Ever Tells You About Starting Your Own Business — By Jan Norman Startup
Advice from 101 Don\'t learn the hard way: 101 successful entrepreneurs ...
Description: A site written by and for entrepreneurs who share their first-hand knowledge of how to succeed in...
Category: Business > Small Business > Resources
www.smallbusinessresources.com/ - 15k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Startupfailures Home Page
... Professor, David Kirsch. [more...]. Robert H. Smith School of Business
Failed Company Research Project Professor Kirsch has prepared ...
Description: Support community for entrepreneurs who have experienced a startup failure.
Category: Business > Small Business > Start Up
www.startupfailures.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Startup Monitors Business Impact of XML
... Home > News & Analysis > Startup Monitors Business Impact of XML. ... August 27, 2002
Startup Monitors Business Impact of XML By Darryl K. Taft Swingtide Corp. ...
www.eweek.com/article2/0,3959,488103,00.asp - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Nebraska Department of Economic Development Toolkit : Startup & ...
Nebraska Department of Economic Development, Business Development Division,
Existing Business, Business Startup, Business Regulations. ...
assist.neded.org/ - 51k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

vhernandez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2startup a business
vhernandez
5get a business going
Henry Hinds
5start a business
vhernandez
4reorganize a businesselenali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
startup a business


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:23:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

StartupJournal | The Wall Street Journal Center for Entrepreneurs
... characteristics. Marketing a New Venture On a Shoestring Budget Startup
Q & A: If there are no customers, there\'s no business. So ...
www.startupjournal.com/ - 42k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

SBA - Starting Your Business Main Page
... Startup Tools, Checklists and Resources to Help You: ---- Business Startup Checklist
- HTML. ...
www.sba.gov/starting/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

CapitalQuest Ventures - Complete startup and business funding ...
specializes in raising money from the private sector for promising business ventures
- providing an alternative approach to dealing with banks or IPO\'s. ...
www.vcapitalquest.com/home - 12k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

SBA - Starting Your Business - Startup Kit
... The US Small Business Administration\'s Small Business Startup Kit.
For a online version with information and points of contact in ...
www.sba.gov/starting/indexstartup.html - 23k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

\"Starting a Business\"
... Resources for Starting. Startup form a business, Incorporate. ... Startup operations,
Sell a Business or Spin-Out Assets. Startup business plan, Research & Information. ...
www.startupbiz.com/ - 22k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Starting a Small Business, Business Startup Resources, Small ...
Starting a Small Business, Business Startup Resources, Small Business Links, Opportunity
Directory, Smallbiz and Entrepreneur Startup Guides, Business Centers ...
www.businessnation.com/ - 61k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Small Business Resources, startup, managing, marketing, promoting ...
... What No One Ever Tells You About Starting Your Own Business — By Jan Norman Startup
Advice from 101 Don\'t learn the hard way: 101 successful entrepreneurs ...
Description: A site written by and for entrepreneurs who share their first-hand knowledge of how to succeed in...
Category: Business > Small Business > Resources
www.smallbusinessresources.com/ - 15k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Startupfailures Home Page
... Professor, David Kirsch. [more...]. Robert H. Smith School of Business
Failed Company Research Project Professor Kirsch has prepared ...
Description: Support community for entrepreneurs who have experienced a startup failure.
Category: Business > Small Business > Start Up
www.startupfailures.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Startup Monitors Business Impact of XML
... Home > News & Analysis > Startup Monitors Business Impact of XML. ... August 27, 2002
Startup Monitors Business Impact of XML By Darryl K. Taft Swingtide Corp. ...
www.eweek.com/article2/0,3959,488103,00.asp - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Nebraska Department of Economic Development Toolkit : Startup & ...
Nebraska Department of Economic Development, Business Development Division,
Existing Business, Business Startup, Business Regulations. ...
assist.neded.org/ - 51k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
start a business


Explanation:
asi tambien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SBA - Starting Your Business Main Page
... and Resources to Help You: ---- Business Startup Checklist - HTML. ...
www.sba.gov/starting/ - 20k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Incorporate Now - Incorporating a Business, Incorporate your ...
Incorporate today using Start A Business.com. Learn about incorporating a business,
and incorporate in any state. ... >, Search the Start A Business.com Web Site. ...
Description: Offers the entrepreneur tools for starting a business, including tax guides, incorporation services...
Category: Business > Small Business > Start Up
www.start-a-business.com/ - 59k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

1-2-3 Start Your Dream Business Today
Start your dream business today, completely hands free, and get a free clickbank
digitalmall. ... START YOUR DREAM BUSINESS TODAY!! ...COMPLETELY \"HANDS FREE\"!! ...
www.1-2-3startyourbusiness.com/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

StartupJournal | The Wall Street Journal Center for Entrepreneurs
... People who are apt to start businesses share these common characteristics ... On a Shoestring
Budget Startup Q & A: If there are no customers, there\'s no business. ...
www.startupjournal.com/ - 42k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

How to Start a Business
his book was developed to help prospective small business owners
with the often overwhelming process of starting a business. In ...
home.inreach.com/sbdc/book/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

A guide to business start-up; Starting a Business UK
Home Page. Main Menus. •Business Opportunities. •Information and advice.
•Business Services. •Business Premises. Help. •Help me navigate! ...
www.startinbusiness.co.uk/ - 23k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Starting a Small Business - BusinessTown Small Business ...
... Streetwise Small Business Start-Up When you start a small business you soon discover
that things just don\'t happen in the real world the way they tell you in ...
Description: Comprehensive guide to planning, starting, growing, and managing a small business. Access hundreds...
Category: Business > Small Business > Resources > News and Information
www.businesstown.com/ - 14k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

The BUSINESS START PAGE - Where entrepreneurs start every ...
... Texas. For recent updates go here. Make The Business Start Page your
start page every time. Or Press \'Control-D\' to Bookmark it! ...
Description: Business news, virtual desk, business tips, advertising depot, financial resources desk, an interesting...
Category: Business > Small Business > Resources > News and Information
www.bspage.com/ - 21k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Business Plan Software and Sample Business Plans - Bplans.com
... WRITING A BUSINESS PLAN Concept Kick-start Start your business plan with a quick
assessment. Do your business numbers make sense? Find out! About Our New Look. ...
www.bplans.com/ - 31k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Quicken.com - Small Business: Start a Business
Quicken Credit Card Get the Quicken Credit Card. Small Business Center,
|, Start a Business, |, Run a Business, |, Grow a Business. ... Start a Business. ...
www.quicken.com/small_business/start/ - 26k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get a business going


Explanation:
También.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reorganize a business


Explanation:
to make it work (function) better
Para un mejor funcinamiento, puede ser que reorganizarlo de resultados positivos

Suerte

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8