KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

oficina municipal para la promoción económica

English translation: Municipal Economic Development Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficina municipal para la promoción económica
English translation:Municipal Economic Development Office
Entered by: Refugio

06:31 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: oficina municipal para la promoción económica
in Germay
violeta_6
Municipal Economic Development Office
Explanation:
http://www.osi.hu/lgi/resources/practices/pdf/tern-edo.pdf

Or: Municipal Industrial Promotion Office



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 06:53:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic = relating to the economy or economics

Economical = frugal, using the minimum required
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Municipal Economic Development OfficeRefugio
4 +1Local Office for economical developmentxxxEDLING
3 +1Local Office of Economic Development
Thomaso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Local Office for economical development


Explanation:
Hope it helps

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Municipal Economic Development Office


Explanation:
http://www.osi.hu/lgi/resources/practices/pdf/tern-edo.pdf

Or: Municipal Industrial Promotion Office



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 06:53:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic = relating to the economy or economics

Economical = frugal, using the minimum required

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: That's right: "economic"
11 mins
  -> Thank you edling

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
49 mins
  -> Thank you Gordana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Local Office of Economic Development


Explanation:
Using "Office of economic development" is preferable to using "for"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...

The translation of Municipal really depends on the German context - might be local, municipal, state



Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
12 hrs