KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

mandos intermedios

English translation: middle management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mandos intermedios
English translation:middle management
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

08:59 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: mandos intermedios
Es un texto sobre la jerarquía en una empresa o sociedad, y tengo que explicar que despues de los ejecutivos ( directivos) van los mandos intermedios. valdría intermediate person in charge???? me suena fatal, alguna sugerencia mejor???
gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
middle managment
Explanation:
EMIRE: SPAIN - LOWER AND MIDDLE MANAGEMENT - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SPAIN MANDOS INTERMEDIOS LOWER AND MIDDLE MANAGEMENT. General term
used to refer to employees who perform management or supervisory ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/SPAIN/ LOWERANDMIDDLEMANAGEMENT-ES.html
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
thanks, sorry for taking so long in grading, but it helped a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9middle managmentxxxEDLING
3intermediary management/supervisors
Worklog


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
middle managment


Explanation:
EMIRE: SPAIN - LOWER AND MIDDLE MANAGEMENT - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SPAIN MANDOS INTERMEDIOS LOWER AND MIDDLE MANAGEMENT. General term
used to refer to employees who perform management or supervisory ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/SPAIN/ LOWERANDMIDDLEMANAGEMENT-ES.html

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
thanks, sorry for taking so long in grading, but it helped a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Marva
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  mbc
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Aurora Humarán
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Raquel Iglesias
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  NoraBellettieri
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediary management/supervisors


Explanation:
Tan solo una opción.


Espero que te haya ayudado.

Lyssy

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30