KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

gastos de bolsillo

English translation: out-of-pocket expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastos de bolsillo
English translation:out-of-pocket expenses
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

16:56 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Translation
Spanish term or phrase: gastos de bolsillo
En un contrato de traducción dice así:
Costos adicionales. El Cliente deberá reembolsar al Traductor todos los gastos de bolsillo que éste haya tenido, y que no sean parte de la rutina normal del procedimiento de la traducción, tales como servicio de entrega urgente de documentos en 24 horas a pedido del cliente, llamadas de larga distancia para clarificar ambigüedades en los documentos, etc.
Antonio David Berbel
ATA Model Contract
Explanation:
I agree with the above (out-of-pocket expenses) but this model contract for translators (which inlcudes the term)may help
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
All the answers were perfect but you provided the web site, which is really useful.
Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8out of pocket expenses
vhernandez
5 +1pocket money / expenses / allowanceAndrea Wright
4 +2pocket moneyxxxEDLING
5ATA Model Contract
Nikki Graham
4petty cash expenses/incidental expenses
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
out of pocket expenses


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:08:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bivio Investment Clubs - Help: Out of Pocket Expenses
Out of Pocket Expenses, Previous Topic: Multiple Officers, Next Topic:
Price Database. ... Create an account called \"Out of Pocket Expenses\". ...
www.bivio.com/hp/out-of-pocket-expenses.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Out of pocket expenses of litigation. Who pays them up front?
WHAT ABOUT THE OUT OF POCKET EXPENSES OF LITIGATION. WHO PAYS THEM UP FRONT? ... This
Question --> WHAT ABOUT THE OUT OF POCKET EXPENSES OF LITIGATION. WHO PAY... ...
law.freeadvice.com/litigation/ pocket_expense_litigation.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Health Benefits Comparison Chart: Out-of-Pocket Expenses
Health Benefits Comparison Chart: Out-of-Pocket Expenses. These benefits
comparison charts are only overviews of SOME of the benefits ...
www.ers.state.tx.us/Insurance/HlthBenCompChart02.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

Out-of-pocket expenses incurred by women for diagnosis and ...
Out-of-pocket expenses incurred by women for diagnosis and treatment of breast
cancer in Australia. ... 4 Out-of-pocket expenses for episodes of disease. ...
www.nbcc.org.au/pages/info/resource/ nbccpubs/outofpocket/contents.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Out-of-pocket expenses incurred by women for diagnosis and ...
Out-of-pocket expenses incurred by women for diagnosis and treatment
of breast cancer in Australia. Executive summary. This report ...
www.nbcc.org.au/pages/info/resource/ nbccpubs/outofpocket/execsumm.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nbcc.org.au ]

[PDF]BOND CLAIM FORM OUT OF POCKET EXPENSES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. BOND CLAIM FORM OUT OF POCKET EXPENSES WHAT THIS FORM IS FOR The tour
operator you booked with ceased trading whilst you were abroad on holiday. ...
www.caa.co.uk/cpg/atol/public/ failed/default.asp?page=155 - Similar pages

Can volunteers and board members deduct out-of-pocket expenses?
... Are their out of pocket expenses for performing board business such as postage,
mailing materials or use of personal vehicles tax deductible? ...
www.nonprofits.org/npofaq/18/61.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

SAR - Out of Pocket Expenses?
SAR - Out of Pocket Expenses? Our daughter is starting her 3rd year
of private, Christian college in the fall. In addition to a ...
www.collegeview.com/financial_aid/ ask_experts/special/sar.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

TRAVEL AND OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES PROCEDURE
... Revised: 93.04.21. Revised: 97.11.12. TRAVEL AND OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES PROCEDURE.
POLICY: ... G. Other miscellaneous out-of-pocket expenses with explanation. ...
www.georgianc.on.ca/hr/proced/sect3/pro3_101.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Out-of-Pocket Expenses
Canada, USA. Out-of-pocket Expenses. An expense that an individual incurs
for either business of personal usage. These expenses are tax deductible. ...
www.taxopedia.com/terms/o/outofpocket.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know why my examples appeared in this manner, I appologize. This is the correct translation phrase.

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: Quite sure this is inthe glossary. :-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Terry Burgess: out-of-pocket expenses---according to the Oxford.
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikki Graham: hyphenated
11 mins
  -> Thanks, seen it written in both manners, thanks

agree  Sheilann
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sol
55 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  colemh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, but as you see Antonio wasn't very fair in picking the winner.

agree  Martin Perazzo
1 day6 hrs

agree  sanlev
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pocket money


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Straits Times Interactive - School Pocket Money Fund 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
School Pocket Money Fund 2002. ... He performed at Paragon shopping mall last November
to help the fund. -- WONG MAYE-E. Record sum raised for ST pocket money fund. ...
straitstimes.asia1.com.sg/mnt/html/webspecial/heart02/



xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Roser Bosch Casademont
36 mins
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pocket money / expenses / allowance


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Ecuador los gastos adicionales en que incurre un profesional, por ejemplo traductores o abogados se les llama \"viaticos\"

De acuerdo al American Heritage Spanish Dictionary:

Viaticos: (dietas) per diem, travel allowance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:06:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YO USARIA \"EXPENSES\", AQUI UN EJEMPLO:

Gudrun Brunot Translator/Interpreter
... most performed for translation agencies in studios in the Bay Area. Rates: $50/hour plus **expenses** to be discussed. Samples: Click the button to hear clips from commercials, narrations, and dialogues. ...
www.methownet.com/gudrunbrunot/voice.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professional Translator Centre
... Jacqueline Hobson, is a qualified translator for the Court of ... Per day: 1500FF (plus tax) + **expenses** incurred Price is by ... does not including tax. **Travel expenses**, meal allowance and possible ...
www.centre-hobson.com/translation/home.html


Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roser Bosch Casademont
36 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petty cash expenses/incidental expenses


Explanation:
respectivamente, gastos de caja/ accesorios.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vhernandez: esto mas bien es Caja Chica segun yo.
7 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ATA Model Contract


Explanation:
I agree with the above (out-of-pocket expenses) but this model contract for translators (which inlcudes the term)may help


    Reference: http://www.atanet.org/model_contract.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
All the answers were perfect but you provided the web site, which is really useful.
Antonio