KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ciudad de establecimiento

English translation: as a pro-business, quality-of-life city OR an ideal city for business and people


21:17 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ciudad de establecimiento
El factor que contribuye a aumentar la calidad de Frankfurt como ciudad de establecimiento es la calidad de vida.

se refiere al establecimiento de una persona o de un negocio comercial.

Gracias
violeta_6
English translation:as a pro-business, quality-of-life city OR an ideal city for business and people
Explanation:
that;s the idea...

this is chamber of commerce etc bla bla bla and above are two ways to say OR

the most bland:
an ideal city for setting up shop

[the last can be an individual or company]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 21:43:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry to be mean to everyone but you need to think before you jump, a little...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 21:43:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a city for setting up your own or your company\'s shop
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2as a pro-business, quality-of-life city OR an ideal city for business and peopleJane Lamb-Ruiz
5a city to live
Antonio Villalobo
5 -1the founding city
Gordana Podvezanec
5 -1Establishment Venue
vhernandez
3Trading centre.
Florence Evans
3 -1Trading centre.
Florence Evans
1well-established city/business- establishment city/very modern city
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the founding city


Explanation:
the city of establishment

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO, makes no sense here
21 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Establishment Venue


Explanation:
asi

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: That means a place where people in the establishment HANG OUT
22 mins
  -> NO IT DOESN'T IT DOESN'T IMPLY THIS ONLY.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Trading centre.


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: trading is not the meaning here
19 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trading centre.


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
well-established city/business- establishment city/very modern city


Explanation:
Hi Violeta!
These are just some suggestions as I can't tell exactly what they're referring to.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a city to live


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:13:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a city to establish

Antonio Villalobo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: a city to live is not English
3 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a pro-business, quality-of-life city OR an ideal city for business and people


Explanation:
that;s the idea...

this is chamber of commerce etc bla bla bla and above are two ways to say OR

the most bland:
an ideal city for setting up shop

[the last can be an individual or company]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 21:43:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry to be mean to everyone but you need to think before you jump, a little...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 21:43:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a city for setting up your own or your company\'s shop

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhernandez: I agree with you, your comments were mean to say the least. Everyone else has had different experiences, and some terms may be acceptable regardless of your own locale.
1 hr
  -> I'm not looking to be mean but sometimes it'[s really off the mark and I think it needs to be said. My comment was just a question/comment. and that;'s what it sounds like. Ask other people....:)

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs