KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

galera (Panama)

English translation: Building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:galera (Panama)
English translation:Building
Entered by: Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta

01:13 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / commercial lease
Spanish term or phrase: galera (Panama)
"...da en arrendamiento una galera, ubicada en el parque industrial..." (No description of the "galera" or its use is given.)
guillen
United States
Building
Explanation:
A "galera" is a building made of wood used by the US army when they were stationed in Panama. We used to call them "galeras" because they are a very wide and long buildings and they don't have more than 3 floors or just one big floor. I would use building.
"El parque industrial" is located in a former US military base in Colon.
Hope it helps you.

Dinorah (from Panama)
Selected response from:

Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Building
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
5Explanation -industrial shedSery
2 +2shed (industrial shed, etc.)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3jail
Garboktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jail


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Madeleine Pérusse: Se alquila una carcel en el parque industrial???
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shed (industrial shed, etc.)


Explanation:
Not too sure, but hope it helps...

Gabion: Edward Cullinan's timber gridshell structure: why it's ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... effacing. A standard industrial shed, containing the same floorspace,
would stick out like, well, like a standard industrial shed. ...
www.hughpearman.com/articles4/gridshell3.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: open shed
7 hrs

agree  Sery: industrial shed
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Building


Explanation:
A "galera" is a building made of wood used by the US army when they were stationed in Panama. We used to call them "galeras" because they are a very wide and long buildings and they don't have more than 3 floors or just one big floor. I would use building.
"El parque industrial" is located in a former US military base in Colon.
Hope it helps you.

Dinorah (from Panama)

Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes (I lived in Panama too)
42 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Perhaps. Quite likely.
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanation -industrial shed


Explanation:
In Panama, "galera" is a cement (at industrial parks, at least) structure built mainly for storage of merchandise (you may use it for any other purpose), single-storied, without partitions, high-walled. Once leased, the lessee can make improvements but it is basically rented as specified above. Since there´s no accurate translation for this term, I would use "industrial shed".

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136