KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

gastos de comunidad

English translation: property owners' association fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastos de comunidad
English translation:property owners' association fees
Entered by: Nikki Graham

07:59 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: gastos de comunidad
in a lawsuit, one of the obligations of the renting party of business premises...
Mary Bauer
Spain
property owners' association fees
Explanation:
I usually translate comunidad in this context as homeowners' association (or association of homeowners), but given that this is a business, perhaps property owner would be better. I know that some people prefer to use community, and if you do decide to keep that word I still think you need to put "property owners'" or something similar in front of it, or else people may not understand what is being referred to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 09:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

) An obligation to pay property owners\' association fees for maintenance and ownership of common facilities and services is
a debt for which an encumbrance may be properly fixed on homestead property.
http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/tlo/77R/billtext/HB00861I.HTM
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5property owners' association fees
Nikki Graham
4 +3Service Charges
Thomaso
5 +1community expenses/ expenditures/ costs
Сергей Лузан
5common charges
Marian Greenfield
5community fees
Raquel Iglesias
4 +1community chargesxxxEDLING


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community charges


Explanation:
PISO REF.: 468 m 2 PARCELA: m 2 CASA / HAUS: 70 m2 ZONE: CASTILLO ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... GEMEINSCHAFTSKOSTEN, GASTOS DE COMUNIDAD, COMMUNITY CHARGES, FRAIS COMMUNAUTAIRES, ... GEMEINSCHAFTSKOSTEN,
GASTOS DE COMUNIDAD, COMMUNITY CHARGES, FRAIS COMMUNAUTAIRES, ...
www.rfuchsinmobiliaria.com/reventas/pisosylocales.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

bungalows - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ABSTAND STADT, DISTANCIA CIUDAD, DISTANCE TO TOWN, DISTANCE A LA VILLE, 1 KM, GEMEINSCHAFTSKOSTEN,
GASTOS DE COMUNIDAD, COMMUNITY CHARGES, FRAIS COMMUNAUTAIRES, PTA/MES. ...
www.rfuchsinmobiliaria.com/reventas/bungalows.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Barcelona Accommodation | Useful phrases about apartments, rent, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... una reducción de la renta = reduction in rent la duración del contrato = contract
duration un gasto = an expense gastos de comunidad = community expenses los ...
www.barcelonaconnect.com/ showlevel1.asp?langId=1&pid=489 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in a urbanization, ask for a certificate from the association checking that the
latest receipt for the community charges (“gastos de comunidad”) was paid ...
www.spanishinvestmentproperties.com/ html/advice_legal.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

UBU Guide for foreign students. Shared apartments and families - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the common expenses of the building (elevators, stairwell and hall electricty,
cleaning, general maintenance, etc.), called "(gastos de) comunidad" and for ...
www.ubu.es/relacinter/relacinter_eng/guia_eng/ accommodation/pisosyfamiliaseng.htm


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
21 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: a literal translation which doesn't convey the meaning in English.
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
community fees


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community expenses/ expenditures/ costs


Explanation:
otras opciones. ¡Buena suerte, Mary Bauer!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: community expenses
1 hr
  -> Bedankt, gracias & thanx Jacqueline Hofman-van der Spek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
property owners' association fees


Explanation:
I usually translate comunidad in this context as homeowners' association (or association of homeowners), but given that this is a business, perhaps property owner would be better. I know that some people prefer to use community, and if you do decide to keep that word I still think you need to put "property owners'" or something similar in front of it, or else people may not understand what is being referred to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 09:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

) An obligation to pay property owners\' association fees for maintenance and ownership of common facilities and services is
a debt for which an encumbrance may be properly fixed on homestead property.
http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/tlo/77R/billtext/HB00861I.HTM



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxtazdog: this is exactly what it was called when I had to pay this fee in the U.S.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Cindy

agree  Andy Watkinson
7 hrs

agree  Trasluz SL: ;)
4761 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Service Charges


Explanation:
"Service charges are a common aspect of commercial property management and often a source of misunderstanding and conflict between landlords and tenants - a detailed guide to services charges and the law."

http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/commercial_property.htm

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: Yes, this is correct - at least in the UK. The Oxford Spanish dictionary and the Collins also confirm this.
6 mins

agree  Belinda Adams
4 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
common charges


Explanation:
At least in the U.S, that's what they're called... Includes monthly <maintenance fee> and any special assessments (as for excessive snow removal this year)

www.musenet.org/bkort/PreTrialMemo.txt
... Bedfordshire Condominium Trust (the "Trust") against defendant Barry Kort, a unit
owner of the Condominium, to collect unpaid common charges assessed against ...
6k - Cached - Similar pages

Complaint
... In accordance with the By-Laws and/or Rules and Regulations, the Condominium Board
of Trustees have duly assessed common charges; fines and/or late charges ...
www.musenet.org/~bkort/bedford/complain.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.musenet.org ]

Habitat Magazine: Feature Article
... Rate By Alan Saly Many condominium and cooperative boards have to grapple with owners
who fail to make payments on common charges/maintenance and assessments. ...
www.habitatmag.com/archive/f7242000.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Collins, Hannafin, Garamella, Jaber & Tuozzolo PC
... This certificate is obtained from the condominium association and provides an up-to-date
statement of any unpaid common charges and assessments which relate to ...
www.chgjtlaw.com/questions/condominiums.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Collection of Common Charge Arreares By Condominium Associations
... pending? Usually a unit owner who defaults in his or her mortgage
also fails to pay common charges to the Condominium. The claims ...
www.himmelfarb-sher.com/options/worlds_collide.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Tips for buying a new condominium
... Variation on the common-charge trap: The developer is paying common charges on unsold ... But
an unsuspecting buyer may still purchase a condominium unit on which ...
allsands.com/Money/buyingacondomi_ynk_gn.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

BANKERS TRUST COMPANY, RESPONDENT, v. BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE ...
... Notwithstanding the above, the declaration of an exclusive non- residential condominium
may provide that the lien for common charges will be superior to any ...
www.law.cornell.edu/ny/ctap/081_1033.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Condominium Cases (New York State)
... Rock.Co. 1978), Does the lien for condominium common charges take
priority over a previously- recorded second mortgage? Park 900 ...
www.condolaw.com/sa107a.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

QUAIL RUN HANDBOOK: Intro and Welcome
... Common Charges The Trustees approve a budget annually to take effect the first ... As
dictated in the condominium documents, late fees ($15.00 plus interest charges ...
www.quailruncondo.org/hbookintro.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

WESTAGE TOWERS CONDOMINIUM - BOARD OF MANAGERS
... BOARD OF MANAGERS The affairs of the Condominium are the responsibilty of ... The Board
of Managers assesses each Unit owner monthly common charges for building ...
www.geocities.com/westagetowers/boardofmgrs.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages




    Happily former owner of a condominium
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613