KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Amortizacion del inmobilizado

English translation: Depreciation / amortisation of fixed assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Amortizacion del inmobilizado
English translation:Depreciation / amortisation of fixed assets
Entered by: Belinda Adams

12:06 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Amortizacion del inmobilizado
Que significa exactamente inmobilizado y cual es su traduccion?
Alexandra Douard
Depreciation / amortisation of fixed assets
Explanation:
Your "inmovilizado" can include both tangible assets such as machinery, equipment and furniture etc, and intangible assets, such as patents, brand names etc.

If your "amortización" relates to tangible assets, it will be depreciation, and if it relates to intangible assets it will be "amortisation".

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Belinda Adams
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Depreciation / amortisation of fixed assetsBelinda Adams
4amortization of fixed assets
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amortization of fixed assets


Explanation:
Assets consisting of land, buildings, and monies immobilized over a long term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:13:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inmovilizado

Comprende los elementos del patrimonio destinados a servir de forma duradera en la actividad de la empresa. También se incluyen en este grupo los gastos de establecimiento y los gastos a distribuir en varios ejercicios.


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depreciation / amortisation of fixed assets


Explanation:
Your "inmovilizado" can include both tangible assets such as machinery, equipment and furniture etc, and intangible assets, such as patents, brand names etc.

If your "amortización" relates to tangible assets, it will be depreciation, and if it relates to intangible assets it will be "amortisation".

Hope this helps!

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
thanks!