KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

circulante pasivo

English translation: current liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CIRCULANTE PASIVO
English translation:current liabilities

15:46 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: circulante pasivo
liquidez: fondo de maniobra= Activo circulante- pasivo circulante.
Alexandra Douard
Current liabilities
Explanation:
That's how it's said

Current Liabilities are what a company currently owes to its suppliers
and creditors. ... How to Read a Balance Sheet Current Liabilities, ...
www.fool.com/School/Valuation/CurrentLiabilities.htm - 26k - Mar 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Fool.com: Current Liabilities Explained [Drip] February 3, 2000
... Current Liabilities Explained Back to basics, Part 5, ... 3, 2000) -- Current liabilities
are the debts and obligations that a company must pay within one year. ...
www.fool.com/dripport/2000/dripport000203.htm - 40k - Mar 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fool.com ]

What are Current Liabilities?
... In the News: Please select. What are current liabilities? A liability is
something which a firm owes to a person or another firm. ...
www.bized.ac.uk/dataserv/extel/notes/clias-ex.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Current Liabilities
... Newsletters. Corporate. Current Liabilities. ... Fool on Current Liabilities - A great
short little article on the importance of current liabilities. Related Terms. ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/c/currentliabilities.asp - 30k - Mar 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Current liabilitiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Current Assets - Current Liabilitiescolemh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Current liabilities


Explanation:
That's how it's said

Current Liabilities are what a company currently owes to its suppliers
and creditors. ... How to Read a Balance Sheet Current Liabilities, ...
www.fool.com/School/Valuation/CurrentLiabilities.htm - 26k - Mar 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Fool.com: Current Liabilities Explained [Drip] February 3, 2000
... Current Liabilities Explained Back to basics, Part 5, ... 3, 2000) -- Current liabilities
are the debts and obligations that a company must pay within one year. ...
www.fool.com/dripport/2000/dripport000203.htm - 40k - Mar 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fool.com ]

What are Current Liabilities?
... In the News: Please select. What are current liabilities? A liability is
something which a firm owes to a person or another firm. ...
www.bized.ac.uk/dataserv/extel/notes/clias-ex.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Current Liabilities
... Newsletters. Corporate. Current Liabilities. ... Fool on Current Liabilities - A great
short little article on the importance of current liabilities. Related Terms. ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/c/currentliabilities.asp - 30k - Mar 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: You beat me to the punch on this one. Best regards, Richard
7 mins
  -> sorry...:)

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
12 mins

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
14 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
24 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Current Assets - Current Liabilities


Explanation:
Working Capital = Current Assets - Current Liabilities

Este es un indicador financiero
capital de trabajo que se define como la diferencia entre los activos circulantes (corrientes) y pasivos circulantes (corrientes).

Mide la capacidad de la compañía para cubrir sus obligaciones en el corto plazo.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/w/workingcapital.asp

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 172