KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

(hacer un pago) fuera del circuito "legal"

English translation: make a payment outside legal/formal channels / under the table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer un pago fuera del circuito legal
English translation:make a payment outside legal/formal channels / under the table
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

17:51 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: (hacer un pago) fuera del circuito "legal"
En la época del famoso corralito y las restricciones para girar dinero al exterior, esta empresa hizo una pago por fuera del circuito "legal", o sea un poco por izquierda. Estoy buscando la forma de ponerlo para que no suena demasiado fuerte, tal vez algo con "formal" para no usar legal?

Ese pago nosotros lo hicimos por fuera del circuito “legal” ya que de otra manera no lo podríamos haber hecho, dado que en aquel momento –por las circunstancias que atravesó Argentina- no se podían hacer giros al exterior
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
(to make a payment) outside legal channels
Explanation:
(to make a payment) outside legal channels; (o make a payment) ¨under the table¨ (informal, USA).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 17:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¨formal channels¨ también.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(to make a payment) outside legal channels
Henry Hinds
5 +2under the table
Sol
4under the counter
Lisbeth Benavides
3through other channels
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through other channels


Explanation:
a possibility

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(to make a payment) outside legal channels


Explanation:
(to make a payment) outside legal channels; (o make a payment) ¨under the table¨ (informal, USA).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 17:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¨formal channels¨ también.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry.

agree  Parrot: sounds good
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Parrot.

agree  Thomaso: "under the table" is very widely used
47 mins
  -> It's done a lot also; thanks, Thomaso.

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Las dos.
17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under the table


Explanation:
espero que te sirva

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs
  -> thank-you again

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
18 hrs
  -> gracias

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the counter


Explanation:
Corruption and SMEAR in Bulgaria UNDER-THE-COUNTER PAYMENTS by ... - [
Con es
Hola Vanina,

Creo que con esto dices lo que tienes que decir sin desbarrancarte! Es suficientemente claro y suficientemente diplomático a la vez.

Saludos!


Traduzca esta página ]
Corruption and SMEAR in Bulgaria. UNDER-THE-COUNTER PAYMENTS. by Nikolaj
Petrov. SOFIA, 25.10.2002. (Beta) - Owners of small and medium ...
www.beta.co.yu/korupcija/eng/regi2.asp?re=956 - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares



Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134