KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

despacho a plaza

English translation: shipment to destination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despacho a plaza
English translation:shipment to destination
Entered by: rhandler

13:41 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: despacho a plaza
operación comercial, se efectuá "despacho a plaza"
victoria
shipment to destination
Explanation:
This is the equivalent expression. Some examples and references:

Orbeco How To Order
... Prices are net in US dollars, packed for shipment to destination in USA and do not include any federal, state, local taxes or freight charges or special ...
www.orbeco.com/displayPages/howtoorder.html

Atlas Packers and Movers
... Storage facilities after customs clearance in Nepal. Delivery of shipment
to destination with supervisor. Unpacking. Removal of debris. ...
www.atlaspackersnepal.com/service.htm

NIH Clinical Center Policy 1-17 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Domestic Shipment: The contract covers expenses from "pick-up" through shipment to destination, generally an airport in proximity to the family's home vicinity ...
push.cc.nih.gov/policies/ show_policy.asp?pol_number=1-17

ABF Freight System, Inc. - Express Quote
... Expedited delivery service designed to get your shipment to destination
with transit times faster than standard LTL service. Submit ...
www.abfs.com/tools/equotes/?NCHK=HPLM
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Customs ClearenceAurora Humarán
5Clearing of goods (from Customs)
Monica Colangelo
5 -1shipment to destinationrhandler


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shipment to destination


Explanation:
This is the equivalent expression. Some examples and references:

Orbeco How To Order
... Prices are net in US dollars, packed for shipment to destination in USA and do not include any federal, state, local taxes or freight charges or special ...
www.orbeco.com/displayPages/howtoorder.html

Atlas Packers and Movers
... Storage facilities after customs clearance in Nepal. Delivery of shipment
to destination with supervisor. Unpacking. Removal of debris. ...
www.atlaspackersnepal.com/service.htm

NIH Clinical Center Policy 1-17 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Domestic Shipment: The contract covers expenses from "pick-up" through shipment to destination, generally an airport in proximity to the family's home vicinity ...
push.cc.nih.gov/policies/ show_policy.asp?pol_number=1-17

ABF Freight System, Inc. - Express Quote
... Expedited delivery service designed to get your shipment to destination
with transit times faster than standard LTL service. Submit ...
www.abfs.com/tools/equotes/?NCHK=HPLM



    Reference: http://www.atlaspackersnepal.com/service.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: "Despacho a plaza" es una expresión usada básicamente en Argentina en Comercio Exterior. No se refiere al "envío" de mercadería, sino a su liberación de la aduana.
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clearing of goods (from Customs)


Explanation:
"Despacho a plaza" significa retirar la mercadería de Aduana, una vez cumplimentada la presentación de toda la documentación exigida.


    Exp. en Imp/Exp.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Customs Clearence


Explanation:
De mis añitos como asistente de Indent Sales.

Saludos, Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
6 mins
  -> gracias!