KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

zona franca

English translation: duty free zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zona franca
English translation:duty free zone
Entered by: jjait

15:17 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: zona franca
transportes locales desde Zona Franca La Paz.
jjait
duty free zone
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o también: **tax free area**

Ref.
Bilingual Dictionary of Legal Terms
Bossini & Gleeson




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:24:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

welcome to Korea Herald!!_Business
... Gov\'t to designate Busan as duty-free zone President Kim Dae-jung ... will designate Busan as a duty-free zone by the end of ... Pusan Ilbo newspaper. A duty-free zone allows free movement of goods with ...
www.koreaherald.co.kr/SITE/data/html_dir...00109110059.asp • Related Pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:26:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

New Duty Free Zone in Poland
... 439200 fax: (048-58) 439308, 439191 Duty Free Zone Minister Council Order of 28 ... 141 Art. 693) has established A Duty Free Zone (WOC) in The Port of Gdansk. The Duty Free Zone is located by the port ...
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2duty free zoneAndrea Wright
5duty / tax Free Zone
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5free trade zone
Gordana Podvezanec
5Freeport / free zone
Thomaso
5Duty Free Zone
Raquel Iglesias
4Free zone
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duty free zone


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o también: **tax free area**

Ref.
Bilingual Dictionary of Legal Terms
Bossini & Gleeson




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:24:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

welcome to Korea Herald!!_Business
... Gov\'t to designate Busan as duty-free zone President Kim Dae-jung ... will designate Busan as a duty-free zone by the end of ... Pusan Ilbo newspaper. A duty-free zone allows free movement of goods with ...
www.koreaherald.co.kr/SITE/data/html_dir...00109110059.asp • Related Pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:26:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

New Duty Free Zone in Poland
... 439200 fax: (048-58) 439308, 439191 Duty Free Zone Minister Council Order of 28 ... 141 Art. 693) has established A Duty Free Zone (WOC) in The Port of Gdansk. The Duty Free Zone is located by the port ...


Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
22 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Duty Free Zone


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Freeport / free zone


Explanation:
Document 2


Subject Transport (TR)



Definition área en la que la fabricación o almacenamiento de mercancías no se gravan con impuestos ni aranceles
(1)
TERM zona franca

Reference Terminología del transporte combinado, Naciones Unidas-CEPE, 2001, versión española: Unidad de Terminología, SdT.


Definition zone where goods can be manufactured and/or stored without payment of their relevant duties and taxes

Reference Terminology on Combined Transport, UN/ECE 2001
(1)
TERM freeport

Reference Terminology on Combined Transport, UN/ECE 2001


Document 1


Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)




(1)
TERM zona franca

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Diccionario de Agricultura; VOCABULARIO ADUANERO

Note {DOM} política agraria

Note {NTE} Agricultural policy
(2)
TERM free zone

Reference Customs Vocabulary

Note {NTE} Agricultural policy




Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free trade zone


Explanation:
The only Free Trade Zone at the Argentine Patagonia, the Atlantic gateway to the area, in the largest city of the region.
Located inside the main port in the cost area of the San Jorge's Gulf that operates among others, with the oil and gas industry, the one that guarantees diversity and quality of services.
The fishing, the wool production, the cattle raiser and the development of the eolic energy, are industries that develop the regional economy and offer excellent opportunities for export projects.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:21:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

duty free zone
free zone



    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://w...
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free zone


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duty / tax Free Zone


Explanation:
Hola,

Espero que te ayude.

También se dice simplemente Free Zone.

Saludos

ZONA FRANCA METROPOLITANA (FREE ZONE) - Administration of the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ZONA FRANCA METROPOLITANA (FREE ZONE) exports Administration of the Metropolitan
Free Zone from Costa Rica. ... Name company: ZONA FRANCA METROPOLITANA (FREE ZONE). ...
www.bruncas.com/crexport/emp0366.htm - 4k

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983