KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ejecución y honramiento

English translation: execution and honoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejecución y honramiento
English translation:execution and honoring
Entered by: vhernandez

05:45 Mar 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Credit Lines
Spanish term or phrase: ejecución y honramiento
Este es un informe sobre procesamiento de créditos. Una de las funciones es:

Control de ejecuciones y honramientos y control de garantías.
Emilio Gironda
execution and honoring
Explanation:
de hecho son traducciones del Ingles al Espanol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 06:55:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credit Card Disclosure Truth in Lending
... honors same upon the execution of a sales slip evidencing such Credit Purchase and
bearing the account number of Cardholder embossed on the face of such Card. ...
www.fcbl.com/ccdisclosure.asp - 32k - Mar 27, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Arvic Secure real time credit card processing for Canadians
... date of termination will remain payable excluding amounts due to credit card fraud,
charge ... b. The execution, delivery, and performance by the Warrantor of this ...
www.arvicsecure.com/associates/saleagre.asp - 33k - Mar 27, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

IvyMedia - Security Statement
... Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) All forms related to passwords (both login and execution
passwords) and credit card information in IvyMedia website are transmitted ...
www.ivymedia.com/security.html - 7k - Mar 27, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

dgCharge User Guide Index
... Other error responses require intervention by the credit card issuer or transaction
processor. ... This property is set after execution of the Sale, Credit, and ...
www.devguru.com/Products/dgCharge/DeluxeEdition/ doc/dgCharge_index.html - 38k - Mar 27, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]AF \'03 Ex App w/ Credit Card (Page 1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Agreements are not subject to cancellation or modification after execution and countersignature ... charge
the deposit of US $2,500.00 to our credit card J VISA J ...
www.ifae.com/pdf/af03app.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Credit Card Return
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1. Contact Details Name Postal Address 2. Instrument Type Date of Execution Instrument
Type Date of Execution Instrument Type Date of Execution 3. Reason/s for ...
www.osr.qld.gov.au/duties/forms/Form 14-1.pdf - Similar pages

Cyberbanking
... a pop-up calendar, you can assign the designated execution date and ... MyCreditCards
- Manages your credit card payments and helps you avoid overdue interest with ...
www.hkbea-cyberbanking.com/e4_nf.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

General Terms of Business Blumen Maarsen AG
... or the respective credit card companies. ... or shipping companies, especially damage
resulting from loss, delay, destruction or double execution as well as misuse ...
www.maarsen.ch/imagbe.htm - 8k - Mar 27, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Zairmail - Privacy Policy
... encryption. Real time authorization, capture and execution of credit
card purchases are performed over the Internet via Cybercash. In ...
www.zairmail.com/privacy.asp - 26k - Mar 27, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 06:56:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subsection 2-33-5 Payment by Credit Card.
... to a card issuer or draft purchaser or is charged back to the City for any reason,
any record of payment made by the City honoring the credit card shall be void ...
www.ci.alameda.ca.us/code/Chapter_2/33/5.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Credit Card Equip
Whether you\'re interested in honoring credit cards for the first time or looking
to ... to accept VISA, MasterCard, AMEX, Discover, and ATM/debit card transactions ...
www.paymentworks-usa.com/html/be_a_merchant.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Disputing Credit Card Charges
... If the card issuer and the person honoring the card are connected - for example,
a department store honoring it\'s own credit card - this limitation does not ...
consumer-affairs.co.la.ca.us/NewsAlerts/ Disputing%20Credit%20Card%20Charges.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

General Asylum - Credit card Cos. not honoring chargeback with ...
General Asylum. Credit card Cos. not honoring chargeback with Paypal.
24.53.36.120 [ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Thread: Display ...
www.audioasylum.com/audio/general/messages/254298.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

General Asylum - Re: Credit card Cos. not honoring chargeback ...
General Asylum. Re: Credit card Cos. not honoring chargeback with Paypal.
172.141.3.128 [ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Thread: Display ...
www.audioasylum.com/audio/general/messages/254366.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.audioasylum.com ]

Title 9-A - §8-303. Credit card restrictions
... made a good faith attempt to obtain satisfactory resolution of a disagreement or
problem relative to the transaction from the person honoring the credit card;. ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/ 9-A/title9-Asec8-303.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 18:51:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

execution se conoce como la firma o autentificacion

honoring es la aceptacion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 01:08:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dos puntos nada mas???? Por?
Selected response from:

vhernandez
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1execution and honoring
vhernandez
4acknowledgement and fulfillment
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
execution and honoring


Explanation:
de hecho son traducciones del Ingles al Espanol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 06:55:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credit Card Disclosure Truth in Lending
... honors same upon the execution of a sales slip evidencing such Credit Purchase and
bearing the account number of Cardholder embossed on the face of such Card. ...
www.fcbl.com/ccdisclosure.asp - 32k - Mar 27, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Arvic Secure real time credit card processing for Canadians
... date of termination will remain payable excluding amounts due to credit card fraud,
charge ... b. The execution, delivery, and performance by the Warrantor of this ...
www.arvicsecure.com/associates/saleagre.asp - 33k - Mar 27, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

IvyMedia - Security Statement
... Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) All forms related to passwords (both login and execution
passwords) and credit card information in IvyMedia website are transmitted ...
www.ivymedia.com/security.html - 7k - Mar 27, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

dgCharge User Guide Index
... Other error responses require intervention by the credit card issuer or transaction
processor. ... This property is set after execution of the Sale, Credit, and ...
www.devguru.com/Products/dgCharge/DeluxeEdition/ doc/dgCharge_index.html - 38k - Mar 27, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]AF \'03 Ex App w/ Credit Card (Page 1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Agreements are not subject to cancellation or modification after execution and countersignature ... charge
the deposit of US $2,500.00 to our credit card J VISA J ...
www.ifae.com/pdf/af03app.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Credit Card Return
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1. Contact Details Name Postal Address 2. Instrument Type Date of Execution Instrument
Type Date of Execution Instrument Type Date of Execution 3. Reason/s for ...
www.osr.qld.gov.au/duties/forms/Form 14-1.pdf - Similar pages

Cyberbanking
... a pop-up calendar, you can assign the designated execution date and ... MyCreditCards
- Manages your credit card payments and helps you avoid overdue interest with ...
www.hkbea-cyberbanking.com/e4_nf.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

General Terms of Business Blumen Maarsen AG
... or the respective credit card companies. ... or shipping companies, especially damage
resulting from loss, delay, destruction or double execution as well as misuse ...
www.maarsen.ch/imagbe.htm - 8k - Mar 27, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Zairmail - Privacy Policy
... encryption. Real time authorization, capture and execution of credit
card purchases are performed over the Internet via Cybercash. In ...
www.zairmail.com/privacy.asp - 26k - Mar 27, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 06:56:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subsection 2-33-5 Payment by Credit Card.
... to a card issuer or draft purchaser or is charged back to the City for any reason,
any record of payment made by the City honoring the credit card shall be void ...
www.ci.alameda.ca.us/code/Chapter_2/33/5.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Credit Card Equip
Whether you\'re interested in honoring credit cards for the first time or looking
to ... to accept VISA, MasterCard, AMEX, Discover, and ATM/debit card transactions ...
www.paymentworks-usa.com/html/be_a_merchant.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Disputing Credit Card Charges
... If the card issuer and the person honoring the card are connected - for example,
a department store honoring it\'s own credit card - this limitation does not ...
consumer-affairs.co.la.ca.us/NewsAlerts/ Disputing%20Credit%20Card%20Charges.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

General Asylum - Credit card Cos. not honoring chargeback with ...
General Asylum. Credit card Cos. not honoring chargeback with Paypal.
24.53.36.120 [ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Thread: Display ...
www.audioasylum.com/audio/general/messages/254298.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

General Asylum - Re: Credit card Cos. not honoring chargeback ...
General Asylum. Re: Credit card Cos. not honoring chargeback with Paypal.
172.141.3.128 [ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Thread: Display ...
www.audioasylum.com/audio/general/messages/254366.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.audioasylum.com ]

Title 9-A - §8-303. Credit card restrictions
... made a good faith attempt to obtain satisfactory resolution of a disagreement or
problem relative to the transaction from the person honoring the credit card;. ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/ 9-A/title9-Asec8-303.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 18:51:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

execution se conoce como la firma o autentificacion

honoring es la aceptacion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 01:08:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dos puntos nada mas???? Por?

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledgement and fulfillment


Explanation:
In English, both are used as singular.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375