KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

utilidad neta mayoritaria

English translation: majority net profit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:utilidad neta mayoritaria
English translation:majority net profit
Entered by: Robert Anderson

17:09 Mar 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: utilidad neta mayoritaria
What is the difference between "utilidad neta" and "utilidad neta mayoritaria"?
How do we say the latter in English?
TIA
Robert R. Anderson
Robert Anderson
MAJORITY NET PROFIT
Explanation:
la diferencia entre "utilidad neta" y "utilidad neta mayoritaria" es, exactamente, la "utilidad neta minoritaria", o sea, aquella que la ley determina que se destine a los accionistas minoritarios. Verifique este link:

[PDF]Estados Consolidados de Resultados
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Utilidad antes de interés minoritario 23,553,333 25,117,449 Interés minoritario
(17,815,556) (20,637,994) Utilidad neta mayoritaria $ 5,737,777 $ 4,479,455 ...
www.cgtelecom.com.mx/pdf/ EstadosConsolidadosResultados.pdf

Ejemplos en inglés:

Grupo Continental - Annual Report 1999 -
... Consolidated Net Profit, 1,014, 11.2, 977, 11.8. Minority Net Profit,
40, 0.4, 95, 1.1. Majority Net Profit, 974, 10.8, 882, 10.7. Financial
Results. ...
www.contal.com/annual_report00d.html -

1997 1998 1999 2000 2001
... Profit of Minority Shareholders, 1,288, 2,612, 550, (2,941), (26,502), Majority Net Profit, 128,784, 115,860, 72,709, (14,201), 24,860, Excel version. ^
top.
www.penoles.com.mx/www/investor/ statementsincomedls.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you for a very helpful answer.
And thanks to Eva, too.
Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2MAJORITY NET PROFITrhandler
4net profit after minorities
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MAJORITY NET PROFIT


Explanation:
la diferencia entre "utilidad neta" y "utilidad neta mayoritaria" es, exactamente, la "utilidad neta minoritaria", o sea, aquella que la ley determina que se destine a los accionistas minoritarios. Verifique este link:

[PDF]Estados Consolidados de Resultados
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Utilidad antes de interés minoritario 23,553,333 25,117,449 Interés minoritario
(17,815,556) (20,637,994) Utilidad neta mayoritaria $ 5,737,777 $ 4,479,455 ...
www.cgtelecom.com.mx/pdf/ EstadosConsolidadosResultados.pdf

Ejemplos en inglés:

Grupo Continental - Annual Report 1999 -
... Consolidated Net Profit, 1,014, 11.2, 977, 11.8. Minority Net Profit,
40, 0.4, 95, 1.1. Majority Net Profit, 974, 10.8, 882, 10.7. Financial
Results. ...
www.contal.com/annual_report00d.html -

1997 1998 1999 2000 2001
... Profit of Minority Shareholders, 1,288, 2,612, 550, (2,941), (26,502), Majority Net Profit, 128,784, 115,860, 72,709, (14,201), 24,860, Excel version. ^
top.
www.penoles.com.mx/www/investor/ statementsincomedls.html



    www.penoles.com.mx/www/investor/ statementsincomedls.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Thank you for a very helpful answer.
And thanks to Eva, too.
Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net profit after minorities


Explanation:
actually, this is the bottom line of the income statement, because
net profit (utilidad neta)
- minority interests (participación minoritaria)
= net profit after minorities (or "independent/ one's own" net profit) (utilidad neta mayoritaria)

Usually, "net profit" means this figure, in English rather the expression "net profit before minorities" is used.


Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 11