KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

libertad de amortización

English translation: unrestricted amortization


11:40 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: libertad de amortización
En el ejercicio 1995 una de las sociedades del grupo se acogió a las disposiciones del Real Decreto-Ley 2/1995, de 17 de febrero que regula la libertad de amortización para inversiones generadoras de empleo.

y más adelante...

a) Libertad de amortización en determinados supuestos:

• Compra de activos nuevos con creación de empleo.
• Compra de activos nuevos sin creación de empleo.
• Reinversión en bienes afectos a actividades económicas.
• Compra de bienes de escaso valor.
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:unrestricted amortization
Explanation:
this seems to be an issue of the amortization schedule for tax write-offs for investments. The above is the only way I can think of to express it, although there may be a better term...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
In 1995, one of the group companies availed itself of the provisions of Royal Decree-Law 2/1995 which regulates unrestricted depreciation for job-creation investments.

This is the way I ended up translating the sentence and the proofreaders seemed to agree.

Thanks as usual!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The option to depreciate certain assetsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5freedom of depreciationxxxLia Fail
4freedom of redeement
posada
4freedom of depreciation
Montse de la Fuente
4unrestricted amortization
Marian Greenfield
3freedom of depreciation fund usage
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrestricted amortization


Explanation:
this seems to be an issue of the amortization schedule for tax write-offs for investments. The above is the only way I can think of to express it, although there may be a better term...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
In 1995, one of the group companies availed itself of the provisions of Royal Decree-Law 2/1995 which regulates unrestricted depreciation for job-creation investments.

This is the way I ended up translating the sentence and the proofreaders seemed to agree.

Thanks as usual!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freedom of depreciation fund usage


Explanation:
That's the way I understand it. Hope it helps. Good luck, Katherine Matles!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freedom of depreciation


Explanation:
check this page and good luck
http://www.siecan.org/ingles/informacion/guia_empresas/Cap6b...

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freedom of redeement


Explanation:
or freedom of amortization

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The option to depreciate certain assets


Explanation:
I think freedom in Spanish just would be said in English as The Option to depreciate....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Katherine, you may be right about the time issue but your text doesn\'t mention that. It\'s talking about being able to depreciate certain assets...whereas before they could not.

regula la libertad de amortización para inversiones generadoras de empleo.

which regulates which assets may be depreciated in the event of employment-generating investments....




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee: the option to depreciate
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freedom of depreciation


Explanation:
If you look at the end of page 8 beginning of page 9 of this reference you will see how this is translated and in context:

http://www.google.ie/search?q=cache:RtlUK4J7LqEC:www.eurolin...


"Tax benefitsAs has been commented on, the essential tax benefits for small and medium sized undertakings are the following:- ****freedom of depreciation for investments which create employment****- freedom of depreciation for investments with limited value
Page 9
9- depreciation of fixed assets new material- provision for insolvency of debtors- exemption for reinvestment- depreciation of assets forming the object of reinvestment- finance leasing contracts- special rate of tax. 30 / 35%.3.3.Tax on profits of non-resident companies without treaty for theavoidance of double taxation."

SEE alos this site:http://www.google.ie/search?q=cache:1GCaGoDpbkUC:www.siecan....

.4 Deduction for the creation of employment

4.4.1 Deduction of 1,000,000 pesetas for each worker contracted later than 9th June , 1996, on the total tax liability corresponding tot eh tax period which concludes after this date, provided always that the said worker is older than 45 years of age or is handicapped (Applicable only for the tax period concluding after 9th June 1996).

4.4.2 Deduction of 800,000 pesetas for each person/ year of increase of the average in the workforce of handicapped workers placed under an employment contract of indefinite duration with respect to the average workforce of handicapped workers the year before.

4.5 Fiscal incentives for companies of limited size:

The following *****fiscal incentives***** shall be applied provided always that the net amount of the turnover in the immediately previous taxable period is less than 250 million pesetas:

4.5.1 ******Freedom of depreciation: the elements of new tangible fixed assets, placed at the disposal of the tax payer, shall enjoy *******freedom of depreciation provided that, during the twenty four months subsequent to the date of commencement of the taxable period in which the acquired goods enter into operation, the total average ****workforce of the company is increased with regard to the average workforce of the previous twelve months and that the said increase is maintained for an additional period of a further twenty-four months.

4.5.2 Freedom of depreciation for investments of limited value: elements of new tangible fixed assets placed at the disposal of the tax payer whose unit value does not exceed 100,000 pesetas may be freely depreciated , up to a limit of 2,000,000 pesetas in the tax year.

4.5.3 Depreciation of the new tangible fixed assets and of the intangible fixed assets: these may be depreciated in accordance with the co-efficient which results from multiplying by 1.5 the maximum linear depreciation co-efficient set out in the officially approved depreciation tables.

A contribution for covering the risk deriving from possible insolvencies up to a limit of 1% of the existing debtors at the conclusion of the taxable period may be deducted.

4.5.4 Exemption for reinvestment: income obtained in the transfer for consideration of elements of tangible fixed assets attached to economic exploitation, will not be included in the taxable base, provided that the sum of the said income is not greater than fifty million pesetas and that the total amount received from the transfer is reinvested in other elements of tangible fixed assets.

4.5.5 Tax rate: that part of the taxable base between 0 and 15,000,000 pesetas of companies which pay tax at the general rate, shall pay at a rate of 30%, with the rest paying at a rate of 35%.





xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368