KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ref.

English translation: references


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ref.
English translation:references
Entered by: colemh

22:54 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ref.
This is from a table of expenses for a person in Colombia who owns a small grocery & liquor store.

In the cost column it lists "licores", under quantity it lists **"7 products (21 ref.)"** . The amount per unit is $4.50 and the total is $94.50.

I don't know what "21 ref." is abbreviating. Thanks in advance!
savannah
United States
references
Explanation:
ref. stands for referencias.

7 productos (21 referencias)

Products in this sentence is referring to "categories" (wines, beers,etc)

References: inventory or line items 21 in total

21 (number of units) * 4.50 (unit value) =94.50


Selected response from:

colemh
Grading comment
Thanks, colemh! I had figured from the math that it was probably something like units, but I wanted to have confirmation and to make sure I wasn't missing anything with "ref." Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5referencescolemh
5Cantidad
Jesús Marín Mateos
221 de la referencia?
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cantidad


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a cantidad.
4.50 X 21=94.50

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 23:00:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posibilidad - 7 productos / 21 unidades.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
21 de la referencia?


Explanation:
7 items of a 3-pack?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 23:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d say \"21 of unit reference\"


    just a reading
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
references


Explanation:
ref. stands for referencias.

7 productos (21 referencias)

Products in this sentence is referring to "categories" (wines, beers,etc)

References: inventory or line items 21 in total

21 (number of units) * 4.50 (unit value) =94.50




colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Thanks, colemh! I had figured from the math that it was probably something like units, but I wanted to have confirmation and to make sure I wasn't missing anything with "ref." Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
13 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Joanne Panteleon
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs
  -> thank you