KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ambos de la cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias consolidad del ejercicio 2002 adjunta

English translation: The net variation in the inventories caption (See Note 12) is €4,920,492...


23:46 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ambos de la cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias consolidad del ejercicio 2002 adjunta
O.K. I love these beautiful never-ending Spanish sentences.

La variación neta del epígrafe de existencias (Nota 12) asciende a 4,920,492 euros, 658,824 euros correspondientes a variación de existencias de producto terminado del epígrafe “Reducción de existencias de producto terminado”, 192,827 euros correspondientes a la variación de provisiones por depreciación de existencias, dentro del epígrafe “Variación de las provisiones de tráfico” epígrafes ambos de la cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias consolidad del ejercicio 2002 adjunta, y a la variación de existencias de materias primas y otros aprovisionamientos del detalle anterior.

But I am having a hard time with this one!

So far...The net variation in the inventories caption (See Note 12) amounts to €4,920,492, of which €658,824 relates to variations in finished product inventories included under “Reductions in Finshed Products”, and €192,827 relates to the variation in inventories depreciation allowances, under “Variation in operating allowances”.

Any ideas on how to change it around would be greatly appreciated :-)
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:The net variation in the inventories caption (See Note 12) is €4,920,492...
Explanation:
Do they really make you use caption rather than line, heading, etc.??? Yuck! Here's a suggestion:

... Of this amount, €658,824 relates to variations in finished product inventories included under “Reductions in Finshed Products”, while €192,827 relates to the variation in inventories depreciation allowances, under “Variation in operating allowances”. Both items are taken from the accompanying consolidated income statement. The variation in raw materials inventories... is taken from the ?foregoing list? ?prior year's statement?.... whatever.

hth - Get some sleep girl!
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Marian. Some day I am going to find a way to thank you for all of your help! Yes, they make me use caption...and I hate it too...and they say its American...hmmm. I have four pages left and then I'm going to sleep! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The net variation in the inventories caption (See Note 12) is €4,920,492...
Marian Greenfield
4both items from the attached consolidated profit and loss account
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both items from the attached consolidated profit and loss account


Explanation:
of tax year 2002...


    G'luck!
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The net variation in the inventories caption (See Note 12) is €4,920,492...


Explanation:
Do they really make you use caption rather than line, heading, etc.??? Yuck! Here's a suggestion:

... Of this amount, €658,824 relates to variations in finished product inventories included under “Reductions in Finshed Products”, while €192,827 relates to the variation in inventories depreciation allowances, under “Variation in operating allowances”. Both items are taken from the accompanying consolidated income statement. The variation in raw materials inventories... is taken from the ?foregoing list? ?prior year's statement?.... whatever.

hth - Get some sleep girl!
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Marian. Some day I am going to find a way to thank you for all of your help! Yes, they make me use caption...and I hate it too...and they say its American...hmmm. I have four pages left and then I'm going to sleep! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  diego asensio
13 hrs