KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Junta general de accionistas

English translation: approved by the shareholders' meeting


13:27 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Junta general de accionistas
This is more of a pijada on my part. I have always understood that when referring to approval by the "junta general de accionistas" we should say "approved by the shareholders at their general meeting" or phrasing to that effect. However, I have recently come across "approved by the general shareholders' meeting", which just sounds silly to me. I don't see that a meeting in and of itself can approve anything. Can anyone clear this up for me?

TIA
Jennifer Callahan
English translation:approved by the shareholders' meeting
Explanation:
I don't if will help you any but I work in an international audit firm and approved by the general shareholders' meeting is considered to be standard in our translations. At first I didn't agree either..but....actually we say shareholders' meeting without general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 13:51:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INDRA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the resolution for the increase of the company\'s capital stock, by means of the issue
of redeemable shares, as approved by the Shareholders Meeting held on 12 ...
www.indra.es/ingles/infindra/ contenidoacc_junta_agenda2.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Vitaminic: Ordinary and Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Such a resolution, approved by the Shareholders Meeting, aims at finalizing the recently
signed acquisition of the whole share capital of Peoplesound.com Ltd.. ...
www.vitaminic.co.uk/cgi-php/ get_press.php3?file=shareholder_dec.pdf - Páginas similares

SEAT Pagine Gialle - News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The term initially set for the subscription was April 30, 2002. This
proposal was approved by the Shareholders’ Meeting. CIPI ...
www.seat.it/english/notizie/dettaglio.asp?i=381 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Eni Shareholders\' Meeting approves Eni record 2000 Financial ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Eni AGM has authorised the Board of Directors to continue the buy-back
program approved by the Shareholders\' Meeting on June 6, 2000. ...
www.eni.it/english/notizie/comunicati/ comunicati01/cs_01_06.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Eni - Financial Calendar - Shareholders\' Meeting Resolutions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Eni SpA Financial Statements at December 31, 2001 approved by the Shareholders\'
Meeting and Eni consolidated Financial Statements at December 31, 2001 are ...
www.eni.it/english/azioni/agenda/delibere_may_30.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.eni.it ]

2001 Financial Statements approved by the Shareholders\' Meeting ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
2001 Financial Statements approved by the Shareholders\' Meeting, 24
Aprile 2002. DE\'LONGHI SpA: 2001 Financial Statements have been ...
www.delonghi.com/delonghi/data/eng/notizie.nsf/wvPrimaPagin... 2EB27F73827F81BCC1256BA5004D77F6?OpenDocument - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the references and feedback. I still find contradictory info in this regard, but both options are certainly used enough to be considered standard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4approved by the shareholders' meeting
Katherine Matles
4 +3General Shareholders' Meeting
Thomaso
5approved by the shareholders at a meetingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4I agree with you
Gillian Hargreaves
5 -2by /at the board of directors´ meeting
Mariana Solanet


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General Shareholders' Meeting


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...

just the order of the words!!

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins

agree  diego asensio
20 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I agree with you


Explanation:
The phrase you found sounds like it's a translation.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
approved by the shareholders' meeting


Explanation:
I don't if will help you any but I work in an international audit firm and approved by the general shareholders' meeting is considered to be standard in our translations. At first I didn't agree either..but....actually we say shareholders' meeting without general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 13:51:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INDRA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the resolution for the increase of the company\'s capital stock, by means of the issue
of redeemable shares, as approved by the Shareholders Meeting held on 12 ...
www.indra.es/ingles/infindra/ contenidoacc_junta_agenda2.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Vitaminic: Ordinary and Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Such a resolution, approved by the Shareholders Meeting, aims at finalizing the recently
signed acquisition of the whole share capital of Peoplesound.com Ltd.. ...
www.vitaminic.co.uk/cgi-php/ get_press.php3?file=shareholder_dec.pdf - Páginas similares

SEAT Pagine Gialle - News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The term initially set for the subscription was April 30, 2002. This
proposal was approved by the Shareholders’ Meeting. CIPI ...
www.seat.it/english/notizie/dettaglio.asp?i=381 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Eni Shareholders\' Meeting approves Eni record 2000 Financial ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Eni AGM has authorised the Board of Directors to continue the buy-back
program approved by the Shareholders\' Meeting on June 6, 2000. ...
www.eni.it/english/notizie/comunicati/ comunicati01/cs_01_06.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Eni - Financial Calendar - Shareholders\' Meeting Resolutions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Eni SpA Financial Statements at December 31, 2001 approved by the Shareholders\'
Meeting and Eni consolidated Financial Statements at December 31, 2001 are ...
www.eni.it/english/azioni/agenda/delibere_may_30.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.eni.it ]

2001 Financial Statements approved by the Shareholders\' Meeting ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
2001 Financial Statements approved by the Shareholders\' Meeting, 24
Aprile 2002. DE\'LONGHI SpA: 2001 Financial Statements have been ...
www.delonghi.com/delonghi/data/eng/notizie.nsf/wvPrimaPagin... 2EB27F73827F81BCC1256BA5004D77F6?OpenDocument - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thanks for the references and feedback. I still find contradictory info in this regard, but both options are certainly used enough to be considered standard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: The GSM is considered to be a body in the same way as the Board of Directors. It doesn't only refer to the meeiting held.
15 mins

agree  Sery: Sheila is right.
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

agree  MJRIERA
1 day7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
by /at the board of directors´ meeting


Explanation:
board is a group of people who direct or supervise a firm. It´s members are usually the shareholders.
Approved at/by the board of directors´ meeting.
Or: approved at the meeting of the board of directors.
Very common in the US.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: shareholders meeting is NOT a meeting of the board, different things
1 hr

disagree  MJRIERA: Board of Director: "Consejo de Administración"
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approved by the shareholders at a meeting


Explanation:
there are several ways to say this. I agree a meeting can't approve SO
I usually say, approved by the shareholders at their [x] meeting....in the US, we say Shareholders' Meeting and Extraordinary Shareholders' Meeting....the or Annual Meeting of the Shareholders...the use of general seems to be spreading in English but it is not necessary nor it is wrong. In English, a meeting of the shareholders is a general meeting after all.
My three cents. :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709