KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

garantía flotante, común o especial

English translation: Floating, ordinary and special guarantee/warranty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garantía flotante, común o especial
English translation:Floating, ordinary and special guarantee/warranty
Entered by: Carola Vernet

02:39 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: garantía flotante, común o especial
Los títulos (debentures, obligaciones negociables o cualquier otro título) podrán ser emitidos con garantía flotante, común o especial
Carola Vernet
Argentina
floating guarantee - ordinary guarantee - special guarantee
Explanation:
3.1.6.7. Matt Filipic suggested creating a “floating guarantee”, where
the level of the guarantee would vary with the rate of increase in
the overall SSI appropriation. A floating guarantee would ensure
that some funds are identifiably available for allocation to growing
campuses, and would spell out the conditions under which the
‘Hold Harmless” amounts would be adjusted. Matt suggested that
the difference between the guarantee and the SSI rate of increase
might be 3 or 4 percentage points, though he noted that there may
be a need to devise an absolute floor and ceiling for the guarantee.

----------------------------------------
6. If a bank is using a credit risk mitigant, like insurance, that effectively functions like a guarantee is it allowed to treat such risk mitigants as an ordinary guarantee?

----------------------------------------

... We're here to answer your questions. In our overview of special guarantee requirements abroad you will find information on: Direct ...
www.ubs.com/e/cc/trade_exportfinance/bankgarantie/ infothek/speziellegarantie_anforderungen.html


Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2floating guarantee - ordinary guarantee - special guarantee
Andrea Ali
4 +1floating, joint or special warranty
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floating, joint or special warranty


Explanation:
Below are some links on each type.

Good luck

FLOATING WARRANTY
A floating warranty is a guarantee given by one person to another that induces this other person to enter into a contract with a third party. For example, a car dealer may induce a customer to enter into a hire-purchase contract with a finance company. If the car does not comply with the dealer' s guarantee, the customer may recover damages from the dealer, on the basis of the hire-purchase contract, even though the dealer is not a party to that contract.
http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/J4.HTM
Termarust Technologgies Online - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Both the coating manufacturer and the contractor/applicator who have
entered into a joint warranty agreement to guaranty performance. ...
www.termarust.com/warranty/sjw.php - 27k
DOC]MCST HELPLINE
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... AMCIS has been able to negotiate with a leading paint manufacturer to offer all
contracts administered by AMCIS a JOINT warranty, ie the manufacturer will ...
www.amcis.org/download_files/REPAINTING.doc

TARGET PROPERTY DETAIL REPORT - COOK COUNTY This Report is ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Last Deed Amount: $68,000.00. Document#: 88091886, Document Type: Joint Warranty
Deed. ... Grantor: DOE , MICHAEL J JANE M. 6), 9/8/88, $68,000.00, JOINT WARRANTY DEED. ...
www.realinfo.net/sample_report.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]SUMMARY OF DENS DECK ISSUES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... General, for new construction... Projects must be registered at least 2 weeks
prior to job start in order for the joint warranty to be processed. ...
www.rci-mercury.com/files/GAFC-79_Tech_Bulletin.pdf
29CFR215.215.7 - The Special Warranty. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 29 CFR 215.7 - The Special Warranty. Section Number: 215.7; Section Name: The Special
Warranty. The Special Warranty mentioned in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of Sec. ...
www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/Title_29/ Part_215/29CFR215.7.htm - 10k
SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED THIS INDENTURE, made the _(1)_ day of _____(2)_____,
19_(3)_, between ________(4)_________ of the County of ...
www.reports-unlimited.com/10194.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Olds Special Warranty - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Olds Special Warranty Back to Alan's Trumpet Page All images
and text, ©1999 Alan Rouse. All rights reserved.
rouses.net/trumpet/oldswarr.htm - 2k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floating guarantee - ordinary guarantee - special guarantee


Explanation:
3.1.6.7. Matt Filipic suggested creating a “floating guarantee”, where
the level of the guarantee would vary with the rate of increase in
the overall SSI appropriation. A floating guarantee would ensure
that some funds are identifiably available for allocation to growing
campuses, and would spell out the conditions under which the
‘Hold Harmless” amounts would be adjusted. Matt suggested that
the difference between the guarantee and the SSI rate of increase
might be 3 or 4 percentage points, though he noted that there may
be a need to devise an absolute floor and ceiling for the guarantee.

----------------------------------------
6. If a bank is using a credit risk mitigant, like insurance, that effectively functions like a guarantee is it allowed to treat such risk mitigants as an ordinary guarantee?

----------------------------------------

... We're here to answer your questions. In our overview of special guarantee requirements abroad you will find information on: Direct ...
www.ubs.com/e/cc/trade_exportfinance/bankgarantie/ infothek/speziellegarantie_anforderungen.html





    Reference: http://www.regents.state.oh.us/hefc/Notes_7.8.02.pdf
    Reference: http://www.bis.org/bcbs/qis/qis3qa_e.htm
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Thanks to all !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manuel!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rafaela!