KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

contramarca (en comercio)

English translation: countermark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contramarca (en comercio)
English translation:countermark
Entered by: Aalexia

09:44 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Beef Cattle industry
Spanish term or phrase: contramarca (en comercio)
Sé que existe "contramarca" en español, pero no encuentro referencia a una hipotética "countermark" en inglés. ¿Alguna sugerencia?

Mi contexto:
"...aunque los dos tipos representen vías de diferenciación diferentes, no resultan excluyentes y de hecho pueden darse simultáneamente, por ejemplo mediante la utilización conjunta de marcas comerciales y contramarcas geográficas."

Un ejemplo tomado de un reglamento de depósitos de mercancías:
"c) Descripción de la mercadería o bienes (cantidad, unidad de medida, calidad, marcas, contramarcas, etc.)"

¡Gracias!
Aalexia
Countermark
Explanation:
"A mark or token added to those already existing, in order to afford security or proof; as, an additional or special mark put upon a package of goods belonging to several persons, that it may not be opened except in the presence of all; a mark added to that of an artificer of gold or silver work by the Goldsmiths' Company of London, to attest the standard quality of the gold or silver; a mark added to an ancient coin or medal, to show either its change of value or that it was taken from an enemy. "
Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Countermark
Thomaso
4countermark
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countermark


Explanation:
exists as a control code

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Countermark


Explanation:
"A mark or token added to those already existing, in order to afford security or proof; as, an additional or special mark put upon a package of goods belonging to several persons, that it may not be opened except in the presence of all; a mark added to that of an artificer of gold or silver work by the Goldsmiths' Company of London, to attest the standard quality of the gold or silver; a mark added to an ancient coin or medal, to show either its change of value or that it was taken from an enemy. "


Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69