KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

amortización contable

English translation: Haz que te suene, porque lo hiciste bien


11:10 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: amortización contable
Es muy sencillo, pero no lo encuentro en mi diccionario financiero.
Contexto: Memoria y balance de empresa de servicios.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:Haz que te suene, porque lo hiciste bien
Explanation:
Depreciation is NOT a cash flow.
Depreciation is simply the accounting amortization of an initial capital cost.

Depreciation amounts are only accounting journal entries.
Depreciation is measured in project analysis only because it reduces taxes.

http://216.239.57.100/search?q=cache:-9hovZMCTa4C:uk.cambrid...|lang_en&ie=UTF-8

*******

Diluted cash earnings, which excludes purchase accounting amortization and non-recurring items, was $0.13 per share for the fourth quarter of 2002, compared to $0.05 per share for the same quarter last year representing a 160 percent increase. For the full year 2002, diluted cash earnings was $0.54 per share or 20 percent higher than the $0.45 per share generated in 2001.
http://www.pegs.com/newsroom/press/020403.htm

Suerte.

Manuel
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Haz que te suene, porque lo hiciste bienManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5paying-offmarielly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paying-off


Explanation:
;)

marielly
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haz que te suene, porque lo hiciste bien


Explanation:
Depreciation is NOT a cash flow.
Depreciation is simply the accounting amortization of an initial capital cost.

Depreciation amounts are only accounting journal entries.
Depreciation is measured in project analysis only because it reduces taxes.

http://216.239.57.100/search?q=cache:-9hovZMCTa4C:uk.cambrid...|lang_en&ie=UTF-8

*******

Diluted cash earnings, which excludes purchase accounting amortization and non-recurring items, was $0.13 per share for the fourth quarter of 2002, compared to $0.05 per share for the same quarter last year representing a 160 percent increase. For the full year 2002, diluted cash earnings was $0.54 per share or 20 percent higher than the $0.45 per share generated in 2001.
http://www.pegs.com/newsroom/press/020403.htm

Suerte.

Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Manuel, el concepto está claro, pero en contabilidad se dice "book depreciation".
56 mins