KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

adelanto en cuenta corriente

English translation: Current Account Overdraft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adelanto en cuenta corriente
English translation:Current Account Overdraft
Entered by: Thomaso

11:56 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: adelanto en cuenta corriente
Memoria y Balance de una compañía de servicios
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Current Account Overdraft
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=a...

Some other examples:
http://www.fder.uba.ar/posgrado/e_bancario.htm
http://www.bancoazul.com/haberes.htm
http://www.bancobisel.com.ar/institucional/main.php?go2=cont...
Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
No estoy del todo convencido, porque los proveedores también abren cuentas corrientes a sus clientes. Pero esta ha sido la respuesta más votada. En el caso de los bancos, podría ser un sobregiro autorizado.

Muchas gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Current Account Overdraft
Thomaso
4 +1see note overdraft / advance in paymentsmorales30
4advance payment in a current account
gnomo
4advance in checking account
Bill Greendyk
3current account advance
Katherine Matles
3loan from a current accountArcoiris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Current Account Overdraft


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=a...

Some other examples:
http://www.fder.uba.ar/posgrado/e_bancario.htm
http://www.bancoazul.com/haberes.htm
http://www.bancobisel.com.ar/institucional/main.php?go2=cont...


Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
No estoy del todo convencido, porque los proveedores también abren cuentas corrientes a sus clientes. Pero esta ha sido la respuesta más votada. En el caso de los bancos, podría ser un sobregiro autorizado.

Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
1 min

disagree  gnomo: Un "overdraft" es un giro o libranza que rebasa la cantidad o crédito de que se puede disponer. No hay nada en la referencia en ese sentido.
9 mins

agree  smorales30: el adelanto lo hace un banco?
16 mins

agree  MJRIERA
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance in checking account


Explanation:
Hi there, Robert!

Wouldn't it simply be an advance in a checking (or drawing) account?

Regards,
Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance payment in a current account


Explanation:
Esto sería la posible traducción siempre que el adelanto se refiriese a "anticipo" de dinero.
En el contexto referido a "deposito", es decir, de adelanto en metálico como transacción, el término sería "cash deposit".
Suerte,
Antonio

gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see note overdraft / advance in payment


Explanation:
Overdraft: an account of money that a customer with a bank account is temporarily allowed to owe to the bank, or the agreement which allows this (Cambridge) (overdraft on current account)
Yo emplearía overdraft si el adelanto lo hace un banco (tipo descubiertos bancarios) y "advance payment in current account" si el adelanto lo hacen clientes, etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 13:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.organizacionbossio.com.ar/Glosario-ingles-c.htm

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
17 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loan from a current account


Explanation:
you can write cheques from a current account. Some accounts let you take a loan

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current account advance


Explanation:
Maybe this is what you are looking for?

Current account advance is the American substitute for the European method of financing by overdraft. Current account advances are extensions of credit in which no instrument of specific indebtedness is used. Instead, a signed agreement is on file stating the conditions applicable for payment by the obligor.

http://www.fdic.gov/regulations/safety/manual/Section8-1.htm...


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867