KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

oportunidad político-social

English translation: socio-political timeliness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oportunidad político-social
English translation:socio-political timeliness
Entered by: Parrot

16:01 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: oportunidad político-social
For a project to provide public services on the internet

Identificación de los servicios públicos a implantar en Internet siguiendo criterios funcionales, técnicos y de oportunidad político-social
Katherine Matles
Spain
socio-political timeliness (?)
Explanation:
I leave this as a question because it's a possible reading.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I think you were absolutely right! Saludos :-)))))))))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2political-social opportunity criteria
Terry Burgess
4 +1socio-political opening/opportunity
Madeleine Pérusse
4political and social opportunities
Garboktrans
4socio-political opportuneness
Gillian Hargreaves
3socio-political timeliness (?)
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political and social opportunities


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socio-political opportuneness


Explanation:
... a bit of a false friend

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
political-social opportunity criteria


Explanation:
..or sociopolitical opportunity criteria.

The way I read this Katherine is that "político-social" qualifies "criterios".

Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
6 mins
  -> Thanks Cole:-)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
socio-political timeliness (?)


Explanation:
I leave this as a question because it's a possible reading.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
I think you were absolutely right! Saludos :-)))))))))))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socio-political opening/opportunity


Explanation:
As in a propitious or favourable socio-political situation.
Socio-political opportunit, although it looks like a litteral translation, I believe, could translate the same idea
Here are the links I found:

[PPT]Globalisation and poverty reduction
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... Two levels of globalisation adjustment: economic competitiveness. socio-political
opening and competition. AFC. FDI vs portfolio investment vs M&As. ...
www.un.org/esa/socdev/poverty/low.ppt

[PDF]Gender Based Analysis (GBA) in Public Health Research, Policy and ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. DGSMP Gender Based Analysis (GBA) in Public Health Research,
Policy and Practice Documentation of the International Workshop ...
www.ifg-gs.tu-berlin.de/workshop/workshop-doku.pdf

Examples of the use of socio-political opportunity:
[PDF]Minutes of CPAWS 38th Annual General Meeting (September, 2001) - ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The others were in Siberia and the Amazon. Canada was the only one of those countries
with the wealth and socio-political opportunity to protect that treasure. ...
www.cpaws.org/aboutus/agm2001-minutes.pdf - Páginas similares

Unità di Biologia e Gestione della Fauna
... 2001. Reintroducing alpine ibex in the eastern Alps: Analysing socio-political
opportunity and habitat suitability. Proceedings ...
fauna.dipbsf.uninsubria.it/pubb.shtml - 58k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
12 hrs