KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Aportes no retornables

English translation: Non-refundable contributions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aportes no retornables
English translation:Non-refundable contributions
Entered by: Marianela Melleda

16:37 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Aportes no retornables
The sentence reads: "Aportes no retornables para la preservación del medio ambiente"
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
Non-refundable contributions
Explanation:
Si es que la frase se refiere a un aporte en dinero.
Selected response from:

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Non-refundable contributions
Marianela Melleda
3 +1ïrreversible contributions
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ïrreversible contributions


Explanation:
Normally I'd think it was "non-refundable", but irreversible makes more sense in this context.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Non-refundable contributions


Explanation:
Si es que la frase se refiere a un aporte en dinero.

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: sounds good
15 mins
  -> Gracias Parrot

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marian

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sí, y creo que se trata de impuestos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María Eugenia