KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

poner en manos de profesionales

English translation: leave it to the professionals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poner en manos de profesionales
English translation:leave it to the professionals
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

19:00 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: poner en manos de profesionales
business
xxxchilli26
leave it to the experts
Explanation:
let the professionals handle it,
leave it to the professionals...

All three are commonly used in the USA

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 03:53:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

http://www.thestandard.com/article/display/0,1151,13474,00.h...

\"Leave It to the Experts\"
By Elinor Abreu
Issue Date: Apr 10 2000

Bruce Schneier and Counterpane pioneer a new field: Outsourcing security needs.

After a decade as a security consultant for the likes of the National Security Agency, American Express (AXP) and Microsoft (MSFT), renowned cryptographer Bruce Schneier has formed a new company that will do for corporate networks what ADT\'s alarm systems have done for homes and office buildings: alert you if there\'s an intruder.


http://www.zdnet.com/anchordesk/talkback/talkback_78802.html

\"Let\'s just leave it to the professionals\"
Mike Kight

Thursday Mar 05, 1998
Occupation: SYSTEMS ANALYST/PROGRAMMER
Location: ST. LOUIS, MO.


I am not a tech guy. I know just enough to safely install some of my own cards without zapping them. From past experiences there have been enough troubles and headaches, let\'s just leave it to the professionals. I don\'t think I would want anyone from the business office at the hospital to pick up a manual and operate on me.


Selected response from:

ES > EN (US)
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4leave it on the hands of an expert
Luz Bordenkircher
5 +3leave it to the expertsES > EN (US)
5 +3to let the professionals handle it
Sol
4 +2entrust to professionals
William Stein
4 +2put it in the hands of (the) professionalssavannah
5leave it to the pros
Rafa Lombardino
5entrust (something) to professionals/experts/specialists
Madeleine Pérusse
4place in the hands of professionals
Marion Burns
3"let the pros do it"clayton


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leave it on the hands of an expert


Explanation:
to be handled by an expert

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: ..in the hands of experts...
1 min

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 mins

agree  colemh
6 mins

neutral  GoodWords: Good phrase, but the preposition has to be "IN", not "on".
7 mins

agree  Alev Ellington
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
put it in the hands of (the) professionals


Explanation:
It can be translated literally. "the" is optional before "professionals"; there are examples of it both ways.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:10:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Put it in the hands of professionals. . . ...
www.dawsonhost.com/dawsonhost.htm

... Put golf course in hands of professionals A multi-million-dollar enterprise
has no business being left in the hands of rank amateurs. ...
www.nsnews.com/issues99/w041299/feed.html


Can you blame them when in good faith they put themselves
in the hands of professionals? You can\'t blame them. But I do. ...
www.cco.caltech.edu/~boyk/audiences.htm

to put it into the hands of the professionals,\" says O\'Leary. ...
www.btimes.co.za/99/0718/survey/survey03.htm

put yourself in the hands of
the professionals, and get some good advice. Working Holiday Visa. ...
www.ozoverland.com/visa/visa.shtml


savannah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
13 mins
  -> thanks, Madeleine!

agree  Lesley Clarke
17 mins
  -> thanks, Lesley!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to let the professionals handle it


Explanation:
to leave it in the hands of the professionals

el significado no es exactamente el mismo, depende del contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:02:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UCCS, Department of Public Safety - Fire Safety
... overcome. If you cannot extinguish the fire by yourself with one extinguisher
leave the area and let the professionals handle it. ...
www.uccs.edu/~pusafety/fire.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Palmer Investigative Services - Civil & Criminal Investigations
... Don\'t run the risk of clouding a title because you did not do an adequate search
for each defendant. Let the professionals handle it who have the experience. ...
www.palmerinvestigative.com/pages/investigate.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on All America Auto Transport at ...
... Transport. Friends had suggested that I pay some college kid to drive
the car out west, but I decided to let the professionals handle it. ...
www.epinions.com/content_80193621636 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Me parece muy bien, pero quitaría el "the" Let professionnals handle it!
13 mins
  ->  thanks, and yes, taking the "the" out its an option... but I found plenty in Google with the "the" - 224 hits vs. 10 (see references above).

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

agree  ES > EN (US)
8 hrs
  -> thanks :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrust to professionals


Explanation:
refs:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why Professionals? (Leaders\' Online)
... When I got started in scouting as an adult I overheard someone make the comment \"Scouting is too important to entrust to professionals\", which I am beginning ...
users.aol.com/coffeeweb/LO/whypros.htm

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Did not mean to copy you!!!
11 mins
  -> That's okay, imitation is the sincerest form of flattery!

agree  posada: el mas adecuado
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrust (something) to professionals/experts/specialists


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo, literalmente: confiar o encomendar a alguien...

Algunos ejemplos:
Why Professionals? (Leaders' Online) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... When I got started in scouting as an adult I overheard someone make the comment
"Scouting is too important to entrust to professionals", which I am beginning ...
users.aol.com/coffeeweb/LO/whypros.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

1. To entrust translation work to professionals working ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1. To entrust translation work to professionals working exclusively into their
mother tongue;. 2. to ensure that translated or adapted texts are revised;. 3. ...
www.bqta.be/chart.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

language professionals australia_aboutus.htm - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to comply with the following articles: to entrust translation and interpreting
work to professionals with adequate experience in the relevant subject;; ...
www.langpro.com.au/aboutus.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

YesIT - Professional Information Technology Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Entrust your Systems to Professionals, . Excellence in Information Technology
Solutions. . YesIT is a Professional IT Solutions Provider ...
www.yesit.com.au/ - 6k -

.Classic Car Quest - the website for classic car enthusiasts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Most restorers steer clear of these units, preferring to entrust them to specialists,
but with the aid of this book, the average competent amateur should be ...
www.classic-car-quest.co.uk/ featuresitem.asp?feature=Book+Reviews.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Le Magazine n° 14/2001 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... education. Indeed, even at this level, national administrators have
apparently preferred to entrust teaching to specialists. Yet ...
europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/education_culture/ mag/14/page14_en.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

ABC webmarketing - serach engine placement, solutions for web ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... They consider that it is more effective to entrust the promotion to specialists considering
the professional skill level required and the constant evolution of ...
www.abc-webmarketing.com/abc_webmarketing.htm - 21k

Antique jewellery - how to take care of it? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... caustic chemicals should never be used. However, it is always safer
to entrust to experts in those kinds of work. Piotr Olszewski.
www.antique-art.com.pl/artykul4a.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Section 20 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Section 20. 1. The Ombudsman shall be entitled to entrust certain
activities to experts. He shall also be entitled to obtain the ...
www.ombudsman.nl/wetstekst_uk/section20.html - 2k

NGFL Communities Channel: help - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... There is a new phenomenon whereby the Net connects you to experts in a wide range
of fields. ... It is not something you want to entrust to automated search engines ...
www.makingthenetwork.org/ngflchannel/help/hsearch.htm - 21k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place in the hands of professionals


Explanation:
It's the same expression in English, so why change it?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:33:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"leave in the hands..., \"put in the hands...\"

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leave it to the experts


Explanation:
let the professionals handle it,
leave it to the professionals...

All three are commonly used in the USA

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 03:53:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

http://www.thestandard.com/article/display/0,1151,13474,00.h...

\"Leave It to the Experts\"
By Elinor Abreu
Issue Date: Apr 10 2000

Bruce Schneier and Counterpane pioneer a new field: Outsourcing security needs.

After a decade as a security consultant for the likes of the National Security Agency, American Express (AXP) and Microsoft (MSFT), renowned cryptographer Bruce Schneier has formed a new company that will do for corporate networks what ADT\'s alarm systems have done for homes and office buildings: alert you if there\'s an intruder.


http://www.zdnet.com/anchordesk/talkback/talkback_78802.html

\"Let\'s just leave it to the professionals\"
Mike Kight

Thursday Mar 05, 1998
Occupation: SYSTEMS ANALYST/PROGRAMMER
Location: ST. LOUIS, MO.


I am not a tech guy. I know just enough to safely install some of my own cards without zapping them. From past experiences there have been enough troubles and headaches, let\'s just leave it to the professionals. I don\'t think I would want anyone from the business office at the hospital to pick up a manual and operate on me.




ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Leave it to the professionals
53 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sarah Ponting: leave it to the professionals
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  wrtransco
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"let the pros do it"


Explanation:
Frase hecha....
-C

clayton
PRO pts in pair: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leave it to the pros


Explanation:
nice slogan

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227