KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

empresa comercializadora

English translation: sales company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresa comercializadora
English translation:sales company
Entered by: Parrot

21:42 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: empresa comercializadora
una empresa comercializadora que establece sus objetivos de compra en función de las necesidades de los accionistas
violeta_6
sales company
Explanation:
This is another understanding from the point of view of business activities: "empresa generadora, distribuidora, o comercializadora" (producer, distributor or wholesale vendor, and sales or retailer).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sales company
Parrot
5brokerPatricia Ribotta
5dealing/ brokerage company
Сергей Лузан
4 +1trading company
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3commercial enterprise
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial enterprise


Explanation:
I believe

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sales company


Explanation:
This is another understanding from the point of view of business activities: "empresa generadora, distribuidora, o comercializadora" (producer, distributor or wholesale vendor, and sales or retailer).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
3 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
12 mins

agree  Roser Bosch Casademont
15 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 hrs

agree  colemh
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trading company


Explanation:
it sounds like a trading company (trading house) to me!

Welcome to ITG... ITG is an export trading company that ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
International Trading Group, Export Trading Company, Exporting products to foreign markets, International Export Company, International Transfer of ...
www.intragr.com/ - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

MP Ventures: A trading company that sources popular nutritional ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
MP Seafood Pages Seafood Pages CORAL CALCIUM Tuna Grading Refrigeration Design
Theory for Fishboats Marine Refrigeration Other Equipment Nutritional ...
www.mpvs.com/MP_prod.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

MP Ventures: A trading company that sources popular nutritional ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sorry, your browser doesn't support Java(tm). CORAL CALCIUM POWDER.
Read about Arthritis, Chondroitin and Glucosamine NIH National ...
www.mpvs.com/MP_home.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

TK Export Trading Company - [ Traduzca esta página ]
TK Export Trading Company is an international trading company that services small
to medium sized businesses that see the opportunities of worldwide sales and ...
www.tketc.com/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dealing/ brokerage company


Explanation:
they deal with shares.
Buena suerte, violeta_6!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broker


Explanation:
bro·ker (br½“k…r) n. 1. One that acts as an agent for others, as in negotiating contracts, purchases, or sales in return for a fee or commission.

Patricia Ribotta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4