KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

prima de enganche

English translation: issue premium


17:38 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: prima de enganche
La inversión de 6 $ por acción nueva, ¿qué "prima de enganche" supone y en qué tanto por cieto, sobre el actual capital social?

This is a question the manager of a subsidiary is asking the president of the mother company in regards to the company's plans to go public on the stock exchange.
Tanja August
English translation:issue premium
Explanation:
That is, in new issues, the amount by which the trading price of the shares exceeds the offering price for the public in general.

Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms - John Downes & Jordan Elliot Goodman. (Barron's Financial Guides)

V

Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Valentín - I sincerely appreciate the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4downpayment
Garboktrans
4issue premium
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issue premium


Explanation:
That is, in new issues, the amount by which the trading price of the shares exceeds the offering price for the public in general.

Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms - John Downes & Jordan Elliot Goodman. (Barron's Financial Guides)

V



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Valentín - I sincerely appreciate the help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downpayment


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After 2 years (June 2004) PNA need to pay NEM the remainder of the US$0.5m Phu Bia purchase cost in shares or cash (the 15m at $0.0425 per share was the downpayment of that).

ii) The Company has agreed to acquire the 68.2 per cent equity interest in Tongling Hailus Cement Co. Ltd (\"Tongling\") owned by Holdings. On 30 October 1997, the Company made a 10 per cent downpayment amounting to RMB43,450,000 to Holdings for such acquisition (Note 32(b)). The purchase price was based on the net asset value of the Tongling plant, after adjustment for the revaluation of the assets based on an independent appraisal.




Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263