KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sociedad conjunta

English translation: joint venture


13:56 Apr 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad conjunta
"A través de XXX -la sociedad conjunta con YYY- ya poseemos más del 50% de
ese mercado, siendo la única empresa brasileña que genera flujo de caja
positivo."
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:joint venture
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks for confirming my suspicions!

Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4joint venture
Jacqueline van der Spek
4in partnership with
Raquel Iglesias
4joint company
Garboktrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
joint venture


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Many thanks for confirming my suspicions!

Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 min
  -> thank you, Nikki

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 mins
  -> gracias, Manuel

agree  Thomaso
4 mins
  -> gracias, Thomaso

agree  diego asensio
7 mins
  -> gracias, Diego

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint company


Explanation:
creo que aquí, sociedad conjunta es lo mismo que sociedad mixta

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in partnership with


Explanation:
http://www.settle-carlisle.co.uk/

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101