ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Entidad / Oficina / D.C. / Cuenta

English translation: Bank / Branch / Control Code / Account Number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Entidad / Oficina / D.C. / Cuenta
English translation:Bank / Branch / Control Code / Account Number
Entered by: Garboktrans

16:00 Apr 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Entidad / Oficina / D.C. / Cuenta
It's a Spanish bank account number. Is there an equivalent way in English?

are there differences between US English and UK?

thanks a lot
Garboktrans
Spain
Bank / Branch / Control Code / Account Number
Explanation:
Is how I have beent told to translate them.

Yes they are different from UK/Ireland accounts, which do not have the two-digit control code, but have a 8 character Swift Code, consisting of letters and numbers and containing the code for the bank within itself, and a 6 digit sort code.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The Sort Code is the Branch Number)
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot MJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bank/ Branch/ Routing Number/ Account NumberLoretta (Kulaga) Morris
5Bank / Branch / Control Code / Account Number
MJ Barber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bank / Branch / Control Code / Account Number


Explanation:
Is how I have beent told to translate them.

Yes they are different from UK/Ireland accounts, which do not have the two-digit control code, but have a 8 character Swift Code, consisting of letters and numbers and containing the code for the bank within itself, and a 6 digit sort code.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The Sort Code is the Branch Number)

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
thanks a lot MJ

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bank/ Branch/ Routing Number/ Account Number


Explanation:
In the U.S., our checking accounts are identified by the following:

Bank Name
Branch Name
Routing Number (this is the Bank's identifiying number)
Account Number (your personal number)

When anyone has to re-order checks, they are required to provide this information. I just re-ordered, so I am sure!


Website below lists it as "Institution Routing Number," but "Routing Number" is generally used.
I hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.checksunlimited.com/Static/Howtoorder_personal.as...
Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19