ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

DEPARTAMENTO DE COBROS

English translation: Collections Department

02:38 Apr 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: DEPARTAMENTO DE COBROS
COBROS
ALEJANDRA
English translation:Collections Department
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-08 02:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University Accounts Receivable - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Collections Department will review accounts on a case-by-case basis
and determine if the department can appropriately service them. ...
www.nmsu.edu/~boffice/bpm/uar/uar2.html - 22k - 5 Abr 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

AUBURN UNIVERSITY AT MONTGOMERY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The collections department will attempt to notify students by phone and
mail to discuss payment arrangements on the delinquent account. ...
www.aum.edu/home/about/studentaffairs/ cashier/collections.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Employers\' Advisers : Collections - [ Traduzca esta página ]
When it appears that the employer cannot, or will not pay, an outstanding balance,
the Collections Department will send a letter to the employer giving them 10 ...
www.labour.gov.bc.ca/eao/assessment/collectn.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Details about consumer credit report at gmcard.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... collections. The collections department will report this to the credit
bureaus, which record the information in your credit report. ...
www.gmcard.com/generic/a_creditbur.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Collections Department
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +2collection and billing departmentLEALZ
5 +1billing department
Yolanda Broad
3Cashier's officeclayton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Collections Department


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-08 02:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University Accounts Receivable - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Collections Department will review accounts on a case-by-case basis
and determine if the department can appropriately service them. ...
www.nmsu.edu/~boffice/bpm/uar/uar2.html - 22k - 5 Abr 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

AUBURN UNIVERSITY AT MONTGOMERY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The collections department will attempt to notify students by phone and
mail to discuss payment arrangements on the delinquent account. ...
www.aum.edu/home/about/studentaffairs/ cashier/collections.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Employers\' Advisers : Collections - [ Traduzca esta página ]
When it appears that the employer cannot, or will not pay, an outstanding balance,
the Collections Department will send a letter to the employer giving them 10 ...
www.labour.gov.bc.ca/eao/assessment/collectn.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Details about consumer credit report at gmcard.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... collections. The collections department will report this to the credit
bureaus, which record the information in your credit report. ...
www.gmcard.com/generic/a_creditbur.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3735
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Could be.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esther!

agree  Aurora Humarán
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aurora

agree  Sery
11 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
billing department


Explanation:
For instance:

... net; Departamento de Web Hosting: hostmaster@webpanama.net; Departamento
de Cobros y Contabilidad billing@webpanama.net; Departamento ...
www.webpanama.net/servicios/contactenos.htm

Some more bilingual examples at the Google URL, below:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: This one could be it, too.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collection and billing department


Explanation:
another option

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs

agree  sanlev
2 days15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cashier's office


Explanation:
Cashier's office o financial services son los términos más comunes para el lugar adonde se va para pagar sus accounts due...
suerte,
C

clayton
PRO pts in pair: 12