ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

balance de pagos

English translation: balance of payments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balance de pagos
English translation:balance of payments
Entered by: MariaLP

14:19 Apr 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: balance de pagos
Es un programa de estudios de Administración Financiera Internacional:
..."Enfoque del balance de pagos. Enfoque de portafolio: aproximación monetaria y de media - varianza."...
MariaLP
Argentina
balance of payments
Explanation:
standard terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-21 14:25:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fedpoint 40:
Balance of Payments

The balance of payments (BOP) is an accounting of a country\'s international transactions for a particular time period.
Any transaction that causes money to flow into a country is a credit to its BOP account, and any transaction that causes money to flow out is a debit.
The BOP includes the current account, which mainly measures the flows of goods and services; the capital account, which consists of capital transfers and the acquisition and disposal of non-produced, non-financial assets; and the financial account, which records investment flows.
The balance of payments (BOP) is an accounting of a country\'s international transactions over a certain time period, typically a calendar quarter or year. It shows the sum of the transactions (purely financial ones, as well as those involving goods or services) between individuals, businesses, and government agencies in that country and those in the rest of the world.

http://www.ny.frb.org/pihome/fedpoint/fed40.html
Selected response from:

Ron Stelter
Grading comment
Tank you for your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5balance of paymentsRon Stelter
5balance of payments
vhernandez
5balance of paymentsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
balance of payments


Explanation:
standard terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-21 14:25:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fedpoint 40:
Balance of Payments

The balance of payments (BOP) is an accounting of a country\'s international transactions for a particular time period.
Any transaction that causes money to flow into a country is a credit to its BOP account, and any transaction that causes money to flow out is a debit.
The BOP includes the current account, which mainly measures the flows of goods and services; the capital account, which consists of capital transfers and the acquisition and disposal of non-produced, non-financial assets; and the financial account, which records investment flows.
The balance of payments (BOP) is an accounting of a country\'s international transactions over a certain time period, typically a calendar quarter or year. It shows the sum of the transactions (purely financial ones, as well as those involving goods or services) between individuals, businesses, and government agencies in that country and those in the rest of the world.

http://www.ny.frb.org/pihome/fedpoint/fed40.html

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Tank you for your help! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Carlin
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Katherine Matles
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Marian Greenfield
31 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Veronica Vazquez
46 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Francisco Herrerias
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balance of payments


Explanation:
Macroeconomics, that the term...
so, you might be studying that if you are seeing overall how international finance works...

It is NOT a term for individual companies ie microeconomis

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balance of payments


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-21 14:25:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bureau of Economic Analysis: International Accounts Data ...
... Balance of payments, US International Transactions: Fourth Quarter and Year 2002
News release of March 14, 2003, 2001-2002 annual; 2001:IV-2002:IV quarterly, HTML. ...
www.bea.doc.gov/bea/di1.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

International transactions table (ESBR)
... 998,022 971,864 -26,158 232,930 232,959 244,251 248,917 245,740 -3,177 3 Goods,
balance of payments basis..... ...
www.bea.doc.gov/briefrm/tables/ebr10.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bea.doc.gov ]

Balance of Payments
Balance of Payments. Japanese. Release Schedule ... Balance of Payments (Provisional).
Contents, Release Date. February 2003, 2003/04/10. January 2003, 2003/03/12. ...
www.mof.go.jp/e1c004.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Balance of Payments and International investment Position ...
Includes the coding system used for balance of payments statistics; the annual reports
of the IMF Committee on Balance of Payments Statistics; the statistical ...
www.imf.org/external/np/sta/bop/bop.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Fed Point 40: Balance of Payments - Fed Points - General ...
Fedpoint 40: Balance of Payments: The balance of payments (BOP) is an accounting
of a country\'s international transactions for a particular time period. ...
www.ny.frb.org/pihome/fedpoint/fed40.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Introductory Economics Revision Notes: Balance of Payments
... BALANCE OF PAYMENTS. ... Components of the Balance of Payments. Definition of
the Balance of Payments. The ... Balance of Payments Problems. Correcting ...
www.bized.ac.uk/stafsup/options/notes/econ218.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Balance of Payments(published)
... Balance of Payments. ... For expert advice on Balance of Payments contact Peter
Roche, or Alice Marfell-Jones. Survey of English Language Providers. ...
www.stats.govt.nz/domino/external/web/Prod_Serv.nsf/ htmldocs/Balance+of+Payments - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Economic Research @ The Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
Economic Research Division, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. ...
www.stls.frb.org/fred/data/exchange.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

BALANCE OF PAYMENTS - World Tables Variables
World Tables Variables. BALANCE OF PAYMENTS. Exports/imports of goods
and services Comprises all transactions involving a change of ...
www.ciesin.org/IC/wbank/wtvars/bop.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Balance of Payments (1986-2003)
International Transaction. Balance of Payments (1986-2003). (hundred million
yen). Current Account. Total, Goods & Services, Income, Current Transfers. ...
jin.jcic.or.jp/stat/stats/08TRA11.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages



vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357