ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

solvencia patrimonial

English translation: both capital and patrimonial solvency ;)

20:39 May 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: solvencia patrimonial
lo cual ha desacelerado el crecimiento de sus carteras y disminuido su solvencia patrimonial.

Talking about lending institutions
Julian
English translation:both capital and patrimonial solvency ;)
Explanation:
in order to get a better and clearer idea visit the following pages:
http://www.iadb.org/financial-markets/report/1c01.htm
http://www.uib.es/depart/dpr/ingles/publicacionsder.htm

then it is up to your expertise

ciao
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3capital solvency
Maria Rosich Andreu
5 +1both capital and patrimonial solvency ;)
verbis
5patrimonial solvency
Mile13
4net worth solvency
claudia bagnardi
4patrimonial solvency
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capital solvency


Explanation:
aparece en los glosarios de proz (yo lo tuve que buscar no hace mucho)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: and never patrimonial
36 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: oh god I swear if I see one more patrimonial I will become truly daft
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

agree  Parrot
16 hrs
  -> gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimonial solvency


Explanation:
Parece que esto es Julian.

Véase:

Superintendencia - Estudios Especiales English - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... not exist a significant association between the size of the AFJP and the behavior
of the profitability, operating efficiency and patrimonial solvency indicators ...
www.safjp.gov.ar/DOCS/PUBLIENG.HTM - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]EXECUTIVE SUMMARY ­ ECONOMIC REPORT MARCH 2002
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... However, a slight decrease in profits was registered by the private banking sector;
(ii) The patrimonial solvency of the banking system, both the consolidated ...
www.bcp.gov.py/gee/english/geere0302.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]EXECUTIVE SUMMARY … ECONOMIC REPORT MAY 2002
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... system registered a monthly increase in May, 2002, and at the present this index
level is above that registered last year; (ii) The patrimonial solvency of the ...
www.bcp.gov.py/gee/english/geere0502.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bcp.gov.py ]

[PDF]Solvency Requirements for Life Annuities - Proceedings AFIR 2000 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 1986)). In patrimonial terms, solvency requirements like the following
=1--E (3.17) Pl-{AT-&-20)=1-E (3.18) can be considered. Note ...
www.actuaries.org/members/en/AFIR/colloquia/ Tromsoe/Olivieri_Pitacco.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Who is reading your e-mail?
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The Agency imposed a total of 11,293,000 in penalties, the most sanctioned sectors
being the internet, tele- phones, patrimonial solvency, credit, and health. ...
www.paris-conference-2001.org/eng/ fichiers_pdf/journal2_eng.pdf - Páginas similares

La Dulce Cooperativa de Seguros Ldta - Solvency - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Solvency Index, =, Availability + Investment + Real Estate. Liabilities to insured
clients + Technical Commitments up to 30/09/2001. Patrimonial indicators in % at ...
www.ladulceseguros.com.ar/usa/solvencia.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

inmobiliaria en Canarias - Jufcocaral es una Inmobiliaria que ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the support of one of the most solvent financial institutions in Spain for our promotions,
which, together with the financial and patrimonial solvency of our ...
www.jufcocaral.com/ingles/quienes_somos.html


Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 21:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me acabo de dar cuenta que \"Verbis\" alega que ambos términos existen Julian. Le prometo que yo le dí mi respuesta totalmente de buena fe. Será interesante ver en qué termina esto.


t


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: Your links are not from usa, uk, au, or ca... they are from countries where English is a second language
28 mins
  -> I honestly hadn't noticed Sol. But I wonder, does that make them wrong? I guess I'll learn soon enough:-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patrimonial solvency


Explanation:
has slowed down the growth of its portfolios and decreased its patrimonial solvency

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both capital and patrimonial solvency ;)


Explanation:
in order to get a better and clearer idea visit the following pages:
http://www.iadb.org/financial-markets/report/1c01.htm
http://www.uib.es/depart/dpr/ingles/publicacionsder.htm

then it is up to your expertise

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
2 days3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net worth solvency


Explanation:
Yo no he escuchado patrimonial solvency, pero tal vez existe.
have a good day

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 635