KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

incursiones comerciales

English translation: attempts to enter into a market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incursiones comerciales
English translation:attempts to enter into a market

09:24 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: incursiones comerciales
En cuanto al mercado Portugues decir que tras varias incursiones comerciales la sensacion es que, a nivel oficial, el mercado esta muy limitado.
lorna
after several attempts to enter into this market
Explanation:
This would be one of the ways to express this idea in English. As I understand it, they have already tried to sell products in Portugal, but have met with rather disappointing results.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1after several attempts to enter into this market
Valentín Hernández Lima
4trading foraysmjo
3business attempts
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business attempts


Explanation:
Incursiones refers to trying to go in. The context suggests failure, which is why I have used "attempts"

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after several attempts to enter into this market


Explanation:
This would be one of the ways to express this idea in English. As I understand it, they have already tried to sell products in Portugal, but have met with rather disappointing results.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: that's the one..
4 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trading forays


Explanation:
I think this is being used in a figurative sense to denote exploration of the market

mjo