KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

autorepercusión

English translation: self-attribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autorepercusión
English translation:self-attribution
Entered by: jeffg

19:46 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: autorepercusión
Se utilizan para generar la autorepercusión del IVA de facturas de terceros países

Company procedures dealing with customer/debtor charges.

Many thanks!
jeffg
Spain
self-attribution
Explanation:
"repercusión" in the calculation of VAT (verb "repercutir") means offsetting VAT paid against VAT to be paid. The amounts of VAT paid are ATTRIBUTED to the buyer (i.e., the buyer is given so much to discount from the VAT he has to pay, on paper). In import/export, there being no VAT, the buyer is expected to pay the VAT to his own country at his country's rate - this is self-attribution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:02:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, an example. I live in Spain but work for the UK. I invoice my UK client without VAT, but my client has to attribute the VAT to himself (pay it) at the UK\'s percentage, all this presumably to be balanced off against Spanish VAT paid to the UK\'s account when the EU finally gets its act together.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for the clear explanation!

Jeff
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1self-attribution
Parrot
4self-shifting or self-pyramiding, or automatic shifting or automatic pyramiding
Michael Powers (PhD)
3self-effecting
posada


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-effecting


Explanation:
An idea.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-shifting or self-pyramiding, or automatic shifting or automatic pyramiding


Explanation:
self-shifting of the VAT from third country invoices or self-pyramiding of the VAT from third-country invoices

Irueste has "shifting" and "pyramiding"as the translation of "repercusión" when dealing with taxes (Nuevo Diccionario Bilingüe de Economía y Empresa, Cuarta Edición, 1996)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-attribution


Explanation:
"repercusión" in the calculation of VAT (verb "repercutir") means offsetting VAT paid against VAT to be paid. The amounts of VAT paid are ATTRIBUTED to the buyer (i.e., the buyer is given so much to discount from the VAT he has to pay, on paper). In import/export, there being no VAT, the buyer is expected to pay the VAT to his own country at his country's rate - this is self-attribution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:02:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, an example. I live in Spain but work for the UK. I invoice my UK client without VAT, but my client has to attribute the VAT to himself (pay it) at the UK\'s percentage, all this presumably to be balanced off against Spanish VAT paid to the UK\'s account when the EU finally gets its act together.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Many thanks for the clear explanation!

Jeff

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston
11 mins