KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

les exige el compromiso de

English translation: means that they must be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:les exige el compromiso de
English translation:means that they must be
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

21:31 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: les exige el compromiso de
Captar ahorros y convertirse en instituciones reguladas les exige el compromiso de ser eficientes y rentables.
xxxjmf
means that they must be
Explanation:
efficient and profitable
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This is closer to my original rendition and was looking for something simple and easy to read.

Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1requires them or require their commitment
Michael Powers (PhD)
5demands their commitment towards....
karin förster handley
5means that they must be
Marian Greenfield
4It requires their agreement to...
posada
4impose a commitment upon them to be efficient and profitable
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requires them or require their commitment


Explanation:
straightforward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:33:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, requires (with an -s) their commitment (to be more efficient and profitable)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Green
0 min
  -> thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demands their commitment towards....


Explanation:
exige = demands
requiere = requires

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): not necessarily true - see Oxford Unabridged Dictionary - examples of "require" for translating "exigir" - for example, "un trabajo que exige mucha concentración" is "a job which requires or demands or call for great concentration"
27 mins
  -> thank you, Michael

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It requires their agreement to...


Explanation:
be efficient and profitable.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impose a commitment upon them to be efficient and profitable


Explanation:
suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
means that they must be


Explanation:
efficient and profitable

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This is closer to my original rendition and was looking for something simple and easy to read.

Thanks again