KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

incursionado comercialmente en

English translation: that have made inroads in the microfinancing sector


18:52 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: incursionado comercialmente en
Estas son: AB, CD y EFG, la única de las grandes calificadoras de riesgo internacionales que ha incursionado comercialmente en el sector micro.

to commercially enter/penetrate the micro secor?
xxxjmf
English translation:that have made inroads in the microfinancing sector
Explanation:
if you think you really need to include commercially (I don't think you do):

that have achieved a significant commercial presence in the microfinancing sector
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I was debating on whether or not to use 'commercially'

Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that has gone into ( ) commercially
Henry Hinds
5that have made inroads in the microfinancing sector
Marian Greenfield
4participated commercially in
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that has gone into ( ) commercially


Explanation:
that has gone into the micro sector commercially

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 19:06:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Gone into\" or \"entered\" or any other appropriate synonym.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that have made inroads in the microfinancing sector


Explanation:
if you think you really need to include commercially (I don't think you do):

that have achieved a significant commercial presence in the microfinancing sector

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
I was debating on whether or not to use 'commercially'

Thanks to all

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participated commercially in


Explanation:
an alternative

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446