KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

participación económica

English translation: workforce involvement (participation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:participación económica
English translation:workforce involvement (participation)
Entered by: yolanda Speece

14:38 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Economics-statistics
Spanish term or phrase: participación económica
Es una estadística que tiene que ver con la población de una ciudad particular....
Habla de la poblacione economicamente activa, ocupada, desocupada
no especificada, inactiva, etc.
yolanda Speece
workforce involvement (participation)
Explanation:
Creo que cualquiera de los dos funciona bien en el contexto.

If they're involved or not and if so, how.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Kique,

I have to agree with you. I thought this was what they were talking about but I needed confirmation. Thanks, buddy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2economic participation
Parrot
5workforce involvement (participation)
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
economic participation


Explanation:
is one solution. This refers to the proportion of members of a certain sector in the overall work force.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 14:55:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an English article related to economic participation statistics:

http://www.radford.edu/~gstudies/sources/nz/keyecon.htm


    Reference: http://www.eurosur.org/FLACSO/mujeres/paraguay/trab-1.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
57 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
workforce involvement (participation)


Explanation:
Creo que cualquiera de los dos funciona bien en el contexto.

If they're involved or not and if so, how.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Kique,

I have to agree with you. I thought this was what they were talking about but I needed confirmation. Thanks, buddy!