KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

someterlas a un regulador externo

English translation: an external regulating body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: un regulador externo
English translation:an external regulating body
Entered by: Paul Lambert

15:01 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: someterlas a un regulador externo
Para el presidente de XXX, algunas de estas instituciones son manejadas de manera muy poco profesional, exhiben problemas de gobernabilidad y de control interno, y someterlas a un regulador externo sale costoso y difícil. XXX agrega que las cooperativas tradicionalmente se han regido por el sistema de un hombre un voto, "pero no estamos seguros de que debería seguir siendo así".

an external regulating authority?
xxxjmf
yes - or maybe body?
Explanation:
would agree with 'external regulating authority/body' here - '...to bring in an external regulating authority/body would prove both costly and difficult'. suerte!
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
both answers very helpful, thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yes - or maybe body?
Paul Lambert
4 +1putting them under a regulating entity
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes - or maybe body?


Explanation:
would agree with 'external regulating authority/body' here - '...to bring in an external regulating authority/body would prove both costly and difficult'. suerte!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
both answers very helpful, thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I like body
5 mins
  -> thanks - body does sound like the right way to go - as Parrot said below, authority is a bit governmental.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> gracias patricia ;o)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putting them under a regulating entity


Explanation:
"authority" sounds government to me, which doesn't seem to be the case if you have to pay.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalpha&omega: an external regulating entity sounds good to me
2 hrs